Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLVIEWS

How would you consider your overall political views? Would you say you are:
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 5 1.2% 1.2% -2.24
Liberal 58 14% 15.2% -1.38
Middle-of-the-road 146 35.2% 50.4% -.52
Conservative 137 33% 83.4% .34
Very conservative 25 6% 89.4% 1.2
Don't know 44 10.6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very liberal 1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
Liberal 16.5%
30
12.0%
28
14.0%
58
Middle-of-the-road 32.4%
59
37.3%
87
35.2%
146
Conservative 36.3%
66
30.5%
71
33.0%
137
Very conservative 7.1%
13
5.2%
12
6.0%
25
Don't know 6.6%
12
13.7%
32
10.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
233

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Very liberal 0.4%
1
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Liberal 13.8%
33
13.5%
17
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
13.8%
57
Middle-of-the-road 38.3%
92
27.0%
34
41.2%
14
41.7%
5
35.2%
145
Conservative 31.7%
76
38.9%
49
17.6%
6
41.7%
5
33.0%
136
Very conservative 8.3%
20
3.2%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Don't know 7.5%
18
14.3%
18
17.6%
6
16.7%
2
10.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
126
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Very liberal 1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
5
Liberal 11.1%
11
13.0%
23
19.4%
12
3.1%
1
25.0%
11
14.0%
58
Middle-of-the-road 31.3%
31
35.6%
63
38.7%
24
43.8%
14
31.8%
14
35.3%
146
Conservative 31.3%
31
32.8%
58
27.4%
17
46.9%
15
34.1%
15
32.9%
136
Very conservative 7.1%
7
5.6%
10
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
6.0%
25
Don't know 18.2%
18
11.9%
21
4.8%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
177
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Very liberal 1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Liberal 14.3%
20
13.2%
17
14.4%
21
14.0%
58
Middle-of-the-road 34.3%
48
41.1%
53
30.8%
45
35.2%
146
Conservative 30.7%
43
33.3%
43
34.9%
51
33.0%
137
Very conservative 6.4%
9
3.1%
4
8.2%
12
6.0%
25
Don't know 12.9%
18
7.8%
10
11.0%
16
10.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very liberal 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Liberal 13.8%
54
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
58
Middle-of-the-road 36.1%
141
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
35.4%
146
Conservative 33.0%
129
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
32.9%
136
Very conservative 5.4%
21
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
Don't know 10.5%
41
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
10.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

413


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Very liberal 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
5
Liberal 13.1%
14
17.5%
18
11.0%
10
16.9%
10
11.5%
6
14.1%
58
Middle-of-the-road 38.3%
41
38.8%
40
29.7%
27
33.9%
20
32.7%
17
35.2%
145
Conservative 29.0%
31
27.2%
28
37.4%
34
35.6%
21
42.3%
22
33.0%
136
Very conservative 7.5%
8
5.8%
6
5.5%
5
5.1%
3
5.8%
3
6.1%
25
Don't know 11.2%
12
10.7%
11
14.3%
13
6.8%
4
5.8%
3
10.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
103
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
52

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Very liberal 2.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Liberal 14.8%
12
13.9%
15
13.1%
8
12.5%
6
16.7%
7
14.1%
48
Middle-of-the-road 28.4%
23
42.6%
46
34.4%
21
29.2%
14
38.1%
16
35.3%
120
Conservative 35.8%
29
29.6%
32
41.0%
25
37.5%
18
33.3%
14
34.7%
118
Very conservative 4.9%
4
4.6%
5
1.6%
1
10.4%
5
9.5%
4
5.6%
19
Don't know 13.6%
11
8.3%
9
9.8%
6
10.4%
5
2.4%
1
9.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Liberal 5.7%
7
8.0%
4
31.2%
34
10.1%
12
14.3%
57
Middle-of-the-road 29.5%
36
54.0%
27
28.4%
31
41.2%
49
35.8%
143
Conservative 48.4%
59
24.0%
12
21.1%
23
33.6%
40
33.5%
134
Very conservative 11.5%
14
4.0%
2
4.6%
5
3.4%
4
6.3%
25
Don't know 4.9%
6
4.0%
2
12.8%
14
11.8%
14
9.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
109
100.0%
119

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Liberal 17.6%
6
15.3%
40
10.7%
8
11.5%
3
7.1%
1
14.1%
58
Middle-of-the-road 44.1%
15
35.2%
92
37.3%
28
30.8%
8
21.4%
3
35.6%
146
Conservative 23.5%
8
33.3%
87
30.7%
23
30.8%
8
50.0%
7
32.4%
133
Very conservative 5.9%
2
6.5%
17
5.3%
4
3.8%
1
7.1%
1
6.1%
25
Don't know 8.8%
3
8.4%
22
16.0%
12
15.4%
4
14.3%
2
10.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
261
100.0%
75
100.0%
26
100.0%
14

410