Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PARTYID

Have you usually thought of yourself:
  1) As a Republican
  2) As an Independent
  3) As a Democrat
  4) As a member of some other party, or
  5) Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As a Republican 123 29.5% 29.5% -1.19
As an Independent 50 12% 41.5% -.58
As a Democrat 112 26.9% 68.3% .03
As a member of some other party, or 3 .7% 69.1% .64
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 117 28.1% 97.1% 1.25
Don't know 12 2.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
As a Republican 36.1%
66
24.4%
57
29.5%
123
As an Independent 13.1%
24
11.1%
26
12.0%
50
As a Democrat 26.2%
48
27.4%
64
26.9%
112
As a member of some other party, or 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 22.4%
41
32.5%
76
28.1%
117
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.4%
8
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
234

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
As a Republican 34.2%
82
24.6%
31
22.9%
8
16.7%
2
29.8%
123
As an Independent 10.8%
26
13.5%
17
11.4%
4
25.0%
3
12.1%
50
As a Democrat 25.0%
60
25.4%
32
48.6%
17
16.7%
2
26.9%
111
As a member of some other party, or 0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 27.1%
65
31.0%
39
14.3%
5
41.7%
5
27.6%
114
Don't know 2.5%
6
4.0%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
126
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
As a Republican 15.2%
15
26.1%
47
40.3%
25
54.8%
17
40.9%
18
29.3%
122
As an Independent 9.1%
9
12.2%
22
16.1%
10
12.9%
4
11.4%
5
12.0%
50
As a Democrat 37.4%
37
27.2%
49
21.0%
13
12.9%
4
20.5%
9
26.9%
112
As a member of some other party, or 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 33.3%
33
30.6%
55
21.0%
13
19.4%
6
22.7%
10
28.1%
117
Don't know 4.0%
4
3.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
180
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
44

416


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
As a Republican 26.6%
38
30.2%
39
31.7%
46
29.5%
123
As an Independent 11.9%
17
14.0%
18
10.3%
15
12.0%
50
As a Democrat 30.8%
44
21.7%
28
27.6%
40
26.9%
112
As a member of some other party, or 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 28.7%
41
29.5%
38
26.2%
38
28.1%
117
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.3%
3
4.1%
6
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
145

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
As a Republican 31.3%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
123
As an Independent 12.2%
48
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
49
As a Democrat 24.7%
97
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
27.0%
112
As a member of some other party, or 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 28.5%
112
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.0%
116
Don't know 2.5%
10
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

415


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
As a Republican 27.1%
29
23.8%
25
32.6%
30
36.2%
21
34.0%
18
29.6%
123
As an Independent 12.1%
13
11.4%
12
13.0%
12
12.1%
7
11.3%
6
12.0%
50
As a Democrat 22.4%
24
32.4%
34
22.8%
21
22.4%
13
35.8%
19
26.7%
111
As a member of some other party, or 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 30.8%
33
30.5%
32
28.3%
26
25.9%
15
18.9%
10
28.0%
116
Don't know 6.5%
7
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
53

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
As a Republican 16.7%
14
29.9%
32
29.5%
18
31.9%
15
45.2%
19
28.7%
98
As an Independent 8.3%
7
14.0%
15
11.5%
7
21.3%
10
9.5%
4
12.6%
43
As a Democrat 46.4%
39
20.6%
22
23.0%
14
17.0%
8
19.0%
8
26.7%
91
As a member of some other party, or 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 27.4%
23
29.0%
31
34.4%
21
27.7%
13
26.2%
11
29.0%
99
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.7%
5
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
As a Republican 100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
123
As an Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
50
As a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
27.7%
112
As a member of some other party, or 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.5%
117
28.9%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
As a Republican 24.2%
8
34.0%
89
24.0%
18
18.5%
5
13.3%
2
29.6%
122
As an Independent 15.2%
5
8.4%
22
21.3%
16
22.2%
6
6.7%
1
12.1%
50
As a Democrat 24.2%
8
24.4%
64
30.7%
23
33.3%
9
40.0%
6
26.7%
110
As a member of some other party, or 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat 30.3%
10
29.8%
78
20.0%
15
22.2%
6
40.0%
6
27.9%
115
Don't know 6.1%
2
2.7%
7
2.7%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
262
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

412