Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POLINT

In your opinion, which political party is most concerned about the overall well-being of older Americans?
  1) The Republicans
  2) The Democrats
  3) H. Ross Perot
  4) The Libertarians
  5) Some other party or group
  6) None of the parties
  7) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Republicans 74 17.7% 17.7% -1.12
The Democrats 164 39.3% 57.1% -.72
H. Ross Perot 1 .2% 57.3% -.31
The Libertarians 2 .5% 57.8% .09
Some other party or group 4 1% 58.8% .49
None of the parties 62 14.9% 73.6% .9
Don't know/not sure 110 26.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Republicans 24.2%
44
12.8%
30
17.7%
74
The Democrats 41.2%
75
37.9%
89
39.3%
164
H. Ross Perot 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
None of the parties 15.9%
29
14.0%
33
14.9%
62
Don't know/not sure 17.0%
31
33.6%
79
26.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
235

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
The Republicans 20.3%
49
16.7%
21
5.7%
2
18.2%
2
17.9%
74
The Democrats 38.2%
92
39.7%
50
42.9%
15
45.5%
5
39.2%
162
H. Ross Perot 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
None of the parties 16.2%
39
9.5%
12
22.9%
8
18.2%
2
14.8%
61
Don't know/not sure 23.2%
56
32.5%
41
28.6%
10
18.2%
2
26.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
126
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The Republicans 10.1%
10
15.6%
28
19.4%
12
34.4%
11
27.9%
12
17.5%
73
The Democrats 50.5%
50
40.0%
72
30.6%
19
15.6%
5
41.9%
18
39.4%
164
H. Ross Perot 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
4
None of the parties 12.1%
12
13.9%
25
22.6%
14
15.6%
5
14.0%
6
14.9%
62
Don't know/not sure 26.3%
26
28.3%
51
27.4%
17
31.3%
10
14.0%
6
26.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
180
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

416


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
The Republicans 16.1%
23
18.0%
23
19.2%
28
17.7%
74
The Democrats 37.8%
54
37.5%
48
42.5%
62
39.3%
164
H. Ross Perot 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
None of the parties 16.8%
24
16.4%
21
11.6%
17
14.9%
62
Don't know/not sure 27.3%
39
26.6%
34
25.3%
37
26.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
128
100.0%
146

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Republicans 18.9%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
74
The Democrats 37.5%
147
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
39.3%
163
H. Ross Perot 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
None of the parties 14.8%
58
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
61
Don't know/not sure 27.0%
106
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
26.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

415


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
The Republicans 20.4%
22
14.3%
15
17.6%
16
22.4%
13
15.1%
8
17.8%
74
The Democrats 37.0%
40
51.4%
54
36.3%
33
34.5%
20
30.2%
16
39.3%
163
H. Ross Perot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
None of the parties 23.1%
25
11.4%
12
16.5%
15
5.2%
3
11.3%
6
14.7%
61
Don't know/not sure 19.4%
21
22.9%
24
26.4%
24
34.5%
20
39.6%
21
26.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
53

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
The Republicans 10.7%
9
21.5%
23
26.7%
16
18.8%
9
21.4%
9
19.4%
66
The Democrats 45.2%
38
43.9%
47
40.0%
24
33.3%
16
40.5%
17
41.6%
142
H. Ross Perot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
The Libertarians 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Some other party or group 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
None of the parties 7.1%
6
14.0%
15
23.3%
14
16.7%
8
14.3%
6
14.4%
49
Don't know/not sure 34.5%
29
19.6%
21
10.0%
6
29.2%
14
23.8%
10
23.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
The Republicans 48.0%
59
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
11
18.4%
74
The Democrats 7.3%
9
38.0%
19
70.3%
78
47.1%
56
40.2%
162
H. Ross Perot 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Some other party or group 1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
None of the parties 13.8%
17
20.0%
10
9.0%
10
15.1%
18
13.6%
55
Don't know/not sure 27.6%
34
32.0%
16
19.8%
22
27.7%
33
26.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The Republicans 22.9%
8
18.8%
49
16.2%
12
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
18.0%
74
The Democrats 40.0%
14
38.7%
101
40.5%
30
44.4%
12
40.0%
6
39.6%
163
H. Ross Perot 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
The Libertarians 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Some other party or group 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
None of the parties 22.9%
8
11.1%
29
18.9%
14
25.9%
7
20.0%
3
14.8%
61
Don't know/not sure 14.3%
5
29.5%
77
23.0%
17
18.5%
5
26.7%
4
26.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

412