Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

What is your religious preference?
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant
  3) Christian
  4) Jewish
  5) Other: like Islam, etc.
  6) None
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 35 8.4% 8.4% -1.17
Protestant 263 63.1% 71.5% -.39
Christian 77 18.5% 89.9% .39
Jewish 1 .2% 90.2% 1.17
Other: like Islam, etc. 7 1.7% 91.8% 1.95
None 27 6.5% 98.3% 2.73
Don't know 7 1.7% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 10.5%
19
6.8%
16
8.4%
35
Protestant 65.7%
119
61.0%
144
63.1%
263
Christian 13.8%
25
22.0%
52
18.5%
77
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 0.6%
1
2.5%
6
1.7%
7
None 7.7%
14
5.5%
13
6.5%
27
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.7%
4
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
236

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Catholic 9.6%
23
5.5%
7
11.4%
4
9.1%
1
8.5%
35
Protestant 64.6%
155
61.4%
78
54.3%
19
63.6%
7
62.7%
259
Christian 18.8%
45
20.5%
26
14.3%
5
9.1%
1
18.6%
77
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 1.7%
4
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
None 4.2%
10
7.1%
9
17.1%
6
18.2%
2
6.5%
27
Don't know 1.3%
3
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Catholic 2.0%
2
8.9%
16
14.5%
9
16.1%
5
7.0%
3
8.4%
35
Protestant 64.4%
65
59.2%
106
66.1%
41
61.3%
19
72.1%
31
63.0%
262
Christian 23.8%
24
20.7%
37
8.1%
5
16.1%
5
14.0%
6
18.5%
77
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 1.0%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.7%
7
None 5.0%
5
6.7%
12
11.3%
7
6.5%
2
2.3%
1
6.5%
27
Don't know 4.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
179
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
43

416


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Catholic 3.6%
5
10.1%
13
11.5%
17
8.4%
35
Protestant 65.0%
91
60.5%
78
63.5%
94
63.1%
263
Christian 20.7%
29
20.9%
27
14.2%
21
18.5%
77
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
5
1.7%
7
None 7.9%
11
5.4%
7
6.1%
9
6.5%
27
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
148

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 8.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Protestant 63.1%
248
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
63.2%
263
Christian 17.8%
70
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
76
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 1.5%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
None 6.6%
26
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
Don't know 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Catholic 14.0%
15
6.7%
7
8.7%
8
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Protestant 61.7%
66
58.1%
61
60.9%
56
74.1%
43
67.9%
36
63.1%
262
Christian 14.0%
15
21.9%
23
18.5%
17
12.1%
7
26.4%
14
18.3%
76
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 3.7%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.7%
7
None 6.5%
7
8.6%
9
6.5%
6
5.2%
3
3.8%
2
6.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
53

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Catholic 4.8%
4
6.5%
7
6.6%
4
12.8%
6
14.3%
6
7.9%
27
Protestant 66.3%
55
64.5%
69
70.5%
43
57.4%
27
64.3%
27
65.0%
221
Christian 13.3%
11
21.5%
23
18.0%
11
12.8%
6
14.3%
6
16.8%
57
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 3.6%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
None 9.6%
8
4.7%
5
4.9%
3
6.4%
3
7.1%
3
6.5%
22
Don't know 2.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Catholic 6.6%
8
10.0%
5
7.3%
8
8.5%
10
7.8%
31
Protestant 73.0%
89
44.0%
22
58.2%
64
67.8%
80
63.8%
255
Christian 14.8%
18
32.0%
16
20.9%
23
13.6%
16
18.3%
73
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
3.4%
4
1.8%
7
None 4.1%
5
12.0%
6
8.2%
9
5.1%
6
6.5%
26
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.7%
2
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
110
100.0%
118

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
263
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.1%
263
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
77
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.2%
1
Other: like Islam, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
1.7%
7
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417