Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 71 16.9% 16.9% -1.57
About once a year 29 6.9% 23.8% -1.11
A few times a year 65 15.5% 39.3% -.65
About once a month 24 5.7% 45% -.2
More than once a month 32 7.6% 52.6% .26
Once a week 114 27.1% 79.8% .71
More than once a week 82 19.5% 99.3% 1.17
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 20.8%
38
13.9%
33
16.9%
71
About once a year 6.0%
11
7.6%
18
6.9%
29
A few times a year 12.6%
23
17.7%
42
15.5%
65
About once a month 7.1%
13
4.6%
11
5.7%
24
More than once a month 7.7%
14
7.6%
18
7.6%
32
Once a week 25.1%
46
28.7%
68
27.1%
114
More than once a week 20.2%
37
19.0%
45
19.5%
82
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
237

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Never 12.4%
30
20.2%
26
35.3%
12
27.3%
3
17.1%
71
About once a year 7.0%
17
4.7%
6
8.8%
3
9.1%
1
6.5%
27
A few times a year 15.7%
38
17.1%
22
2.9%
1
27.3%
3
15.4%
64
About once a month 5.8%
14
7.0%
9
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
More than once a month 8.3%
20
7.0%
9
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Once a week 28.1%
68
27.9%
36
20.6%
7
27.3%
3
27.4%
114
More than once a week 22.3%
54
15.5%
20
17.6%
6
9.1%
1
19.5%
81
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never 20.8%
21
17.0%
31
16.4%
10
15.6%
5
9.3%
4
16.9%
71
About once a year 9.9%
10
6.6%
12
3.3%
2
9.4%
3
4.7%
2
6.9%
29
A few times a year 14.9%
15
18.7%
34
13.1%
8
3.1%
1
16.3%
7
15.5%
65
About once a month 7.9%
8
4.9%
9
3.3%
2
9.4%
3
4.7%
2
5.7%
24
More than once a month 5.9%
6
8.2%
15
3.3%
2
15.6%
5
7.0%
3
7.4%
31
Once a week 16.8%
17
26.9%
49
34.4%
21
34.4%
11
37.2%
16
27.2%
114
More than once a week 22.8%
23
17.6%
32
24.6%
15
12.5%
4
18.6%
8
19.6%
82
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never 21.0%
30
16.2%
21
13.6%
20
16.9%
71
About once a year 9.1%
13
5.4%
7
6.1%
9
6.9%
29
A few times a year 18.2%
26
14.6%
19
13.6%
20
15.5%
65
About once a month 5.6%
8
5.4%
7
6.1%
9
5.7%
24
More than once a month 6.3%
9
9.2%
12
7.5%
11
7.6%
32
Once a week 24.5%
35
29.2%
38
27.9%
41
27.1%
114
More than once a week 14.7%
21
19.2%
25
24.5%
36
19.5%
82
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 17.4%
69
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
71
About once a year 6.8%
27
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
28
A few times a year 15.9%
63
4.5%
1
100.0%
1
15.5%
65
About once a month 5.8%
23
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
24
More than once a month 7.3%
29
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
32
Once a week 27.3%
108
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
27.2%
114
More than once a week 18.7%
74
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
19.6%
82
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Never 13.9%
15
19.0%
20
20.7%
19
15.3%
9
14.8%
8
17.0%
71
About once a year 8.3%
9
3.8%
4
7.6%
7
3.4%
2
13.0%
7
6.9%
29
A few times a year 16.7%
18
19.0%
20
18.5%
17
5.1%
3
13.0%
7
15.6%
65
About once a month 1.9%
2
6.7%
7
6.5%
6
6.8%
4
9.3%
5
5.7%
24
More than once a month 9.3%
10
3.8%
4
8.7%
8
13.6%
8
3.7%
2
7.7%
32
Once a week 24.1%
26
27.6%
29
25.0%
23
30.5%
18
29.6%
16
26.8%
112
More than once a week 25.0%
27
18.1%
19
13.0%
12
25.4%
15
16.7%
9
19.6%
82
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Never 22.9%
19
17.6%
19
18.0%
11
10.4%
5
14.3%
6
17.5%
60
About once a year 9.6%
8
7.4%
8
4.9%
3
4.2%
2
9.5%
4
7.3%
25
A few times a year 13.3%
11
17.6%
19
16.4%
10
16.7%
8
16.7%
7
16.1%
55
About once a month 8.4%
7
6.5%
7
4.9%
3
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
5.8%
20
More than once a month 7.2%
6
6.5%
7
6.6%
4
10.4%
5
9.5%
4
7.6%
26
Once a week 19.3%
16
26.9%
29
27.9%
17
33.3%
16
31.0%
13
26.6%
91
More than once a week 19.3%
16
17.6%
19
21.3%
13
18.8%
9
16.7%
7
18.7%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Never 15.4%
19
22.0%
11
19.8%
22
12.6%
15
16.6%
67
About once a year 4.1%
5
10.0%
5
9.9%
11
6.7%
8
7.2%
29
A few times a year 11.4%
14
10.0%
5
15.3%
17
21.8%
26
15.4%
62
About once a month 8.9%
11
2.0%
1
3.6%
4
6.7%
8
6.0%
24
More than once a month 8.1%
10
16.0%
8
6.3%
7
5.0%
6
7.7%
31
Once a week 28.5%
35
26.0%
13
24.3%
27
29.4%
35
27.3%
110
More than once a week 22.8%
28
12.0%
6
19.8%
22
17.6%
21
19.1%
77
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never 5.7%
2
12.9%
34
10.4%
8
76.9%
20
40.0%
6
16.8%
70
About once a year 0.0%
0
8.4%
22
6.5%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
A few times a year 11.4%
4
18.3%
48
10.4%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
15.1%
63
About once a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
17
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.8%
24
More than once a month 5.7%
2
7.6%
20
11.7%
9
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Once a week 48.6%
17
27.4%
72
26.0%
20
7.7%
2
13.3%
2
27.2%
113
More than once a week 28.6%
10
19.0%
50
26.0%
20
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
19.7%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

416