Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELSTRN

How would you describe the strength of your religious beliefs? Are they:
  1) Not strong at all (have none)
  2) Not too strong
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Somewhat strong
  5) Very strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not strong at all (have none) 16 3.8% 3.8% -3.08
Not too strong 31 7.4% 11.2% -2.15
Don't know/not sure 7 1.7% 12.9% -1.22
Somewhat strong 120 28.7% 41.6% -.28
Very strong 244 58.4% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 6.6%
12
1.7%
4
3.8%
16
Not too strong 8.8%
16
6.3%
15
7.4%
31
Don't know/not sure 2.2%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 30.9%
56
27.0%
64
28.7%
120
Very strong 51.4%
93
63.7%
151
58.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
237

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 3.3%
8
4.7%
6
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
Not too strong 7.1%
17
6.2%
8
8.8%
3
27.3%
3
7.5%
31
Don't know/not sure 1.3%
3
1.6%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 30.4%
73
26.4%
34
29.4%
10
18.2%
2
28.7%
119
Very strong 57.9%
139
61.2%
79
50.0%
17
54.5%
6
58.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
129
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 3.0%
3
3.9%
7
4.9%
3
6.3%
2
2.3%
1
3.8%
16
Not too strong 4.0%
4
9.4%
17
4.9%
3
3.1%
1
14.0%
6
7.4%
31
Don't know/not sure 1.0%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 26.0%
26
32.0%
58
24.6%
15
31.3%
10
25.6%
11
28.8%
120
Very strong 66.0%
66
51.9%
94
65.6%
40
56.3%
18
58.1%
25
58.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 3.5%
5
4.6%
6
3.4%
5
3.8%
16
Not too strong 6.3%
9
10.0%
13
6.2%
9
7.4%
31
Don't know/not sure 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 32.4%
46
33.1%
43
21.2%
31
28.7%
120
Very strong 54.9%
78
52.3%
68
67.1%
98
58.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
146

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 3.8%
15
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Not too strong 7.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
Don't know/not sure 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 29.4%
116
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
28.8%
120
Very strong 57.1%
225
77.3%
17
100.0%
1
58.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 1.9%
2
2.9%
3
6.5%
6
3.4%
2
5.6%
3
3.8%
16
Not too strong 6.5%
7
9.6%
10
9.8%
9
1.7%
1
7.4%
4
7.5%
31
Don't know/not sure 1.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 27.1%
29
32.7%
34
31.5%
29
27.1%
16
20.4%
11
28.6%
119
Very strong 62.6%
67
53.8%
56
50.0%
46
66.1%
39
64.8%
35
58.4%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 1.2%
1
4.7%
5
1.6%
1
4.2%
2
7.3%
3
3.5%
12
Not too strong 6.0%
5
10.3%
11
8.2%
5
10.4%
5
9.8%
4
8.8%
30
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Somewhat strong 32.5%
27
21.5%
23
32.8%
20
25.0%
12
36.6%
15
28.5%
97
Very strong 57.8%
48
61.7%
66
57.4%
35
58.3%
28
46.3%
19
57.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 4.1%
5
6.1%
3
2.7%
3
3.4%
4
3.7%
15
Not too strong 4.9%
6
8.2%
4
8.1%
9
10.2%
12
7.7%
31
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 32.5%
40
24.5%
12
33.3%
37
22.9%
27
28.9%
116
Very strong 58.5%
72
59.2%
29
53.2%
59
61.0%
72
57.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
118

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not strong at all (have none) 2.9%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
13.3%
2
3.6%
15
Not too strong 11.4%
4
6.5%
17
6.6%
5
11.5%
3
13.3%
2
7.5%
31
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
7.7%
2
6.7%
1
1.7%
7
Somewhat strong 31.4%
11
27.9%
73
31.6%
24
30.8%
8
13.3%
2
28.5%
118
Very strong 54.3%
19
62.6%
164
60.5%
46
23.1%
6
53.3%
8
58.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

414