Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CHARIS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE PROTESTANT OR CHRISTIAN OR CATHOLIC: Is being charismatic or Pentecostal such as speaking in tongues an important part of Christianity to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure
  4) Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 11.7% 11.7% -1.23
No 282 70% 81.6% -.29
Not sure 17 4.2% 85.9% .65
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 16 4% 89.8% 1.58
Not applicable 41 10.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
20
11.7%
27
11.7%
47
No 73.4%
127
67.4%
155
70.0%
282
Not sure 3.5%
6
4.8%
11
4.2%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 0.6%
1
6.5%
15
4.0%
16
Not applicable 11.0%
19
9.6%
22
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
230

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
29
10.7%
13
12.1%
4
9.1%
1
11.8%
47
No 73.4%
171
63.1%
77
66.7%
22
72.7%
8
69.7%
278
Not sure 2.6%
6
8.2%
10
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 3.4%
8
6.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Not applicable 8.2%
19
11.5%
14
18.2%
6
18.2%
2
10.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
122
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

399


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
15
10.4%
18
9.8%
6
12.5%
4
9.5%
4
11.7%
47
No 63.8%
60
71.1%
123
72.1%
44
68.8%
22
76.2%
32
69.9%
281
Not sure 3.2%
3
4.0%
7
6.6%
4
6.3%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 6.4%
6
4.0%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.0%
16
Not applicable 10.6%
10
10.4%
18
8.2%
5
12.5%
4
9.5%
4
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
173
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
42

402


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
15
12.0%
15
12.1%
17
11.7%
47
No 70.8%
97
73.6%
92
66.0%
93
70.0%
282
Not sure 3.6%
5
3.2%
4
5.7%
8
4.2%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 2.9%
4
4.0%
5
5.0%
7
4.0%
16
Not applicable 11.7%
16
7.2%
9
11.3%
16
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
125
100.0%
141

403


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
43
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.7%
47
No 70.0%
266
66.7%
14
100.0%
1
69.9%
281
Not sure 3.9%
15
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 4.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Not applicable 10.5%
40
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

402


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
12
14.6%
15
8.1%
7
14.3%
8
9.6%
5
11.7%
47
No 73.1%
76
68.0%
70
65.1%
56
64.3%
36
80.8%
42
69.8%
280
Not sure 1.0%
1
1.0%
1
11.6%
10
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 3.8%
4
3.9%
4
4.7%
4
5.4%
3
1.9%
1
4.0%
16
Not applicable 10.6%
11
12.6%
13
10.5%
9
7.1%
4
7.7%
4
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
103
100.0%
86
100.0%
56
100.0%
52

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
8
10.0%
10
19.7%
12
13.0%
6
7.3%
3
11.9%
39
No 63.8%
51
72.0%
72
68.9%
42
65.2%
30
82.9%
34
69.8%
229
Not sure 5.0%
4
6.0%
6
3.3%
2
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
4.6%
15
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 5.0%
4
7.0%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
Not applicable 16.3%
13
5.0%
5
4.9%
3
17.4%
8
7.3%
3
9.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
41

328


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
12
12.8%
6
9.6%
10
13.9%
16
11.4%
44
No 73.6%
89
66.0%
31
71.2%
74
68.7%
79
70.5%
273
Not sure 6.6%
8
2.1%
1
2.9%
3
3.5%
4
4.1%
16
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 1.7%
2
8.5%
4
2.9%
3
4.3%
5
3.6%
14
Not applicable 8.3%
10
10.6%
5
13.5%
14
9.6%
11
10.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
47
100.0%
104
100.0%
115

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
6
13.8%
35
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
47
No 73.5%
25
77.6%
197
74.0%
54
12.0%
3
21.4%
3
70.5%
282
Not sure 2.9%
1
3.9%
10
8.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
Don't know what being charismatic or Pentecostal is 5.9%
2
3.5%
9
5.5%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.1%
3
84.0%
21
78.6%
11
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
254
100.0%
73
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

400