Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 191 46.5% 46.5% -.91
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 157 38.2% 84.7% .37
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 53 12.9% 97.6% 1.65
Don't know 10 2.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 36.5%
65
54.1%
126
46.5%
191
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 41.0%
73
36.1%
84
38.2%
157
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 19.1%
34
8.2%
19
12.9%
53
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.7%
4
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
233

411


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 45.3%
107
51.2%
65
44.1%
15
36.4%
4
46.8%
191
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 40.3%
95
33.9%
43
29.4%
10
54.5%
6
37.7%
154
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 12.7%
30
11.0%
14
23.5%
8
9.1%
1
13.0%
53
Don't know 1.7%
4
3.9%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
127
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

408


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 68.7%
68
47.2%
83
35.0%
21
28.1%
9
20.9%
9
46.3%
190
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 22.2%
22
38.6%
68
48.3%
29
46.9%
15
53.5%
23
38.3%
157
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 5.1%
5
11.9%
21
15.0%
9
25.0%
8
23.3%
10
12.9%
53
Don't know 4.0%
4
2.3%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
176
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

410


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 50.7%
71
38.0%
49
50.0%
71
46.5%
191
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 37.1%
52
42.6%
55
35.2%
50
38.2%
157
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 10.7%
15
17.1%
22
11.3%
16
12.9%
53
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.3%
3
3.5%
5
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
142

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 45.2%
176
70.0%
14
100.0%
1
46.6%
191
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 39.1%
152
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.0%
156
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 13.6%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
53
Don't know 2.1%
8
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

410


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 41.5%
44
48.5%
50
48.3%
43
45.6%
26
48.1%
26
46.2%
189
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 45.3%
48
32.0%
33
38.2%
34
42.1%
24
33.3%
18
38.4%
157
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 11.3%
12
16.5%
17
10.1%
9
12.3%
7
14.8%
8
13.0%
53
Don't know 1.9%
2
2.9%
3
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
103
100.0%
89
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 65.9%
54
43.4%
46
45.9%
28
25.5%
12
26.8%
11
44.8%
151
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 22.0%
18
47.2%
50
34.4%
21
53.2%
25
48.8%
20
39.8%
134
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 8.5%
7
8.5%
9
18.0%
11
19.1%
9
22.0%
9
13.4%
45
Don't know 3.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

337


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 37.5%
45
36.0%
18
57.8%
63
47.0%
55
45.7%
181
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 48.3%
58
38.0%
19
26.6%
29
41.0%
48
38.9%
154
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 12.5%
15
24.0%
12
11.9%
13
9.4%
11
12.9%
51
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.0%
1
3.7%
4
2.6%
3
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
50
100.0%
109
100.0%
117

396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word 31.4%
11
45.3%
116
64.5%
49
20.0%
5
60.0%
9
46.7%
190
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word 60.0%
21
39.8%
102
27.6%
21
36.0%
9
13.3%
2
38.1%
155
The Bible is an ancient book of stories, legends, history and moral principles 8.6%
3
14.1%
36
5.3%
4
28.0%
7
13.3%
2
12.8%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.6%
2
16.0%
4
13.3%
2
2.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
256
100.0%
76
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

407