Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLEHLP

Whenever you have a serious problem, how frequently do you turn to the Bible for help? Do you do this:
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 114 27.2% 27.2% -1.2
Most of the time 91 21.7% 48.9% -.5
Sometimes 80 19.1% 68% .19
Rarely 70 16.7% 84.7% .88
Never 58 13.8% 98.6% 1.57
Don't know 6 1.4% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 19.1%
35
33.5%
79
27.2%
114
Most of the time 19.7%
36
23.3%
55
21.7%
91
Sometimes 18.6%
34
19.5%
46
19.1%
80
Rarely 23.5%
43
11.4%
27
16.7%
70
Never 18.6%
34
10.2%
24
13.8%
58
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.1%
5
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
236

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Always 22.7%
55
34.4%
44
29.4%
10
36.4%
4
27.2%
113
Most of the time 23.1%
56
21.1%
27
17.6%
6
18.2%
2
21.9%
91
Sometimes 19.0%
46
21.1%
27
11.8%
4
18.2%
2
19.0%
79
Rarely 20.7%
50
11.7%
15
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.9%
70
Never 13.2%
32
9.4%
12
26.5%
9
27.3%
3
13.5%
56
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Always 39.6%
40
26.4%
48
26.7%
16
9.4%
3
14.0%
6
27.0%
113
Most of the time 28.7%
29
19.8%
36
18.3%
11
21.9%
7
18.6%
8
21.8%
91
Sometimes 12.9%
13
22.5%
41
21.7%
13
15.6%
5
18.6%
8
19.1%
80
Rarely 8.9%
9
18.1%
33
18.3%
11
21.9%
7
23.3%
10
16.7%
70
Never 7.9%
8
12.1%
22
13.3%
8
28.1%
9
25.6%
11
13.9%
58
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Always 24.6%
35
23.1%
30
33.3%
49
27.2%
114
Most of the time 18.3%
26
26.9%
35
20.4%
30
21.7%
91
Sometimes 24.6%
35
18.5%
24
14.3%
21
19.1%
80
Rarely 18.3%
26
16.9%
22
15.0%
22
16.7%
70
Never 12.7%
18
13.8%
18
15.0%
22
13.8%
58
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 25.3%
100
63.6%
14
0.0%
0
27.3%
114
Most of the time 21.8%
86
18.2%
4
100.0%
1
21.8%
91
Sometimes 20.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
79
Rarely 17.5%
69
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
70
Never 13.9%
55
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
58
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Always 23.1%
25
25.7%
27
29.7%
27
25.4%
15
35.2%
19
27.1%
113
Most of the time 22.2%
24
21.0%
22
22.0%
20
27.1%
16
14.8%
8
21.6%
90
Sometimes 16.7%
18
22.9%
24
18.7%
17
22.0%
13
14.8%
8
19.2%
80
Rarely 19.4%
21
15.2%
16
17.6%
16
15.3%
9
14.8%
8
16.8%
70
Never 15.7%
17
15.2%
16
12.1%
11
6.8%
4
18.5%
10
13.9%
58
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.9%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Always 37.3%
31
25.9%
28
31.1%
19
8.3%
4
16.7%
7
26.0%
89
Most of the time 22.9%
19
24.1%
26
23.0%
14
20.8%
10
9.5%
4
21.3%
73
Sometimes 15.7%
13
22.2%
24
19.7%
12
27.1%
13
14.3%
6
19.9%
68
Rarely 14.5%
12
13.9%
15
9.8%
6
25.0%
12
31.0%
13
17.0%
58
Never 7.2%
6
11.1%
12
16.4%
10
16.7%
8
28.6%
12
14.0%
48
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Always 22.1%
27
24.0%
12
30.6%
34
28.6%
34
26.6%
107
Most of the time 21.3%
26
18.0%
9
25.2%
28
20.2%
24
21.6%
87
Sometimes 22.1%
27
24.0%
12
10.8%
12
22.7%
27
19.4%
78
Rarely 19.7%
24
12.0%
6
15.3%
17
18.5%
22
17.2%
69
Never 13.9%
17
22.0%
11
16.2%
18
8.4%
10
13.9%
56
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Always 20.0%
7
26.3%
69
36.4%
28
19.2%
5
33.3%
5
27.5%
114
Most of the time 20.0%
7
22.5%
59
26.0%
20
11.5%
3
13.3%
2
21.9%
91
Sometimes 20.0%
7
17.9%
47
22.1%
17
11.5%
3
20.0%
3
18.6%
77
Rarely 31.4%
11
17.9%
47
9.1%
7
15.4%
4
6.7%
1
16.9%
70
Never 5.7%
2
14.1%
37
5.2%
4
42.3%
11
20.0%
3
13.7%
57
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

415