Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEX

Sex of respondent:
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 184 43.6% 43.6% -1.14
Female 238 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
184
0.0%
0
43.6%
184
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
238
56.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Male 57.4%
139
18.6%
24
40.0%
14
41.7%
5
43.5%
182
Female 42.6%
103
81.4%
105
60.0%
21
58.3%
7
56.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Male 33.7%
34
42.9%
78
38.7%
24
59.4%
19
65.9%
29
43.7%
184
Female 66.3%
67
57.1%
104
61.3%
38
40.6%
13
34.1%
15
56.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Male 43.8%
63
40.8%
53
45.9%
68
43.6%
184
Female 56.3%
81
59.2%
77
54.1%
80
56.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 42.8%
170
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
43.3%
182
Female 57.2%
227
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
56.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Male 51.9%
56
45.3%
48
47.8%
44
30.5%
18
31.5%
17
43.7%
183
Female 48.1%
52
54.7%
58
52.2%
48
69.5%
41
68.5%
37
56.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Male 25.0%
21
33.3%
36
54.1%
33
68.8%
33
71.4%
30
44.6%
153
Female 75.0%
63
66.7%
72
45.9%
28
31.3%
15
28.6%
12
55.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Male 53.7%
66
48.0%
24
42.9%
48
34.2%
41
44.2%
179
Female 46.3%
57
52.0%
26
57.1%
64
65.8%
79
55.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Male 54.3%
19
45.2%
119
32.5%
25
51.9%
14
26.7%
4
43.4%
181
Female 45.7%
16
54.8%
144
67.5%
52
48.1%
13
73.3%
11
56.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417