Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PASSON

How often do you take time to think about some "loved ones" who have passed on?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Daily
  3) At least weekly
  4) Occasionally
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 82 19.5% 19.5% -1.39
Daily 123 29.3% 48.8% -.55
At least weekly 90 21.4% 70.2% .29
Occasionally 113 26.9% 97.1% 1.13
Never 6 1.4% 98.6% 1.97
Don't know 6 1.4% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 11.5%
21
25.6%
61
19.5%
82
Daily 23.6%
43
33.6%
80
29.3%
123
At least weekly 25.8%
47
18.1%
43
21.4%
90
Occasionally 36.3%
66
19.7%
47
26.9%
113
Never 1.6%
3
1.3%
3
1.4%
6
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
238

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Several times a day 11.6%
28
35.9%
46
17.1%
6
18.2%
2
19.7%
82
Daily 26.4%
64
34.4%
44
28.6%
10
18.2%
2
28.8%
120
At least weekly 26.4%
64
10.9%
14
22.9%
8
36.4%
4
21.6%
90
Occasionally 33.5%
81
15.6%
20
25.7%
9
27.3%
3
27.2%
113
Never 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Several times a day 28.0%
28
18.7%
34
16.1%
10
15.6%
5
11.6%
5
19.6%
82
Daily 35.0%
35
28.6%
52
29.0%
18
21.9%
7
25.6%
11
29.4%
123
At least weekly 13.0%
13
23.1%
42
25.8%
16
21.9%
7
25.6%
11
21.2%
89
Occasionally 19.0%
19
26.9%
49
27.4%
17
37.5%
12
37.2%
16
27.0%
113
Never 2.0%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know 3.0%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Several times a day 14.7%
21
22.3%
29
21.8%
32
19.5%
82
Daily 32.2%
46
26.9%
35
28.6%
42
29.3%
123
At least weekly 24.5%
35
23.1%
30
17.0%
25
21.4%
90
Occasionally 23.8%
34
25.4%
33
31.3%
46
26.9%
113
Never 2.1%
3
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 19.4%
77
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
19.6%
82
Daily 29.5%
117
23.8%
5
100.0%
1
29.4%
123
At least weekly 21.9%
87
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.5%
90
Occasionally 26.4%
105
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
26.7%
112
Never 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know 1.3%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Several times a day 13.0%
14
14.2%
15
26.1%
24
17.2%
10
33.3%
18
19.4%
81
Daily 28.7%
31
30.2%
32
27.2%
25
37.9%
22
22.2%
12
29.2%
122
At least weekly 25.0%
27
23.6%
25
20.7%
19
20.7%
12
13.0%
7
21.5%
90
Occasionally 32.4%
35
31.1%
33
19.6%
18
22.4%
13
25.9%
14
27.0%
113
Never 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Several times a day 33.3%
28
21.3%
23
11.5%
7
6.3%
3
9.5%
4
19.0%
65
Daily 35.7%
30
31.5%
34
23.0%
14
22.9%
11
31.0%
13
29.7%
102
At least weekly 9.5%
8
25.0%
27
34.4%
21
37.5%
18
16.7%
7
23.6%
81
Occasionally 19.0%
16
20.4%
22
31.1%
19
31.3%
15
38.1%
16
25.7%
88
Never 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
1.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Several times a day 17.1%
21
14.0%
7
24.1%
27
20.3%
24
19.6%
79
Daily 25.2%
31
24.0%
12
37.5%
42
29.7%
35
29.8%
120
At least weekly 24.4%
30
30.0%
15
17.0%
19
21.2%
25
22.1%
89
Occasionally 30.9%
38
30.0%
15
19.6%
22
26.3%
31
26.3%
106
Never 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Several times a day 25.7%
9
17.2%
45
22.1%
17
25.9%
7
26.7%
4
19.7%
82
Daily 20.0%
7
30.9%
81
31.2%
24
22.2%
6
33.3%
5
29.6%
123
At least weekly 28.6%
10
19.8%
52
19.5%
15
29.6%
8
20.0%
3
21.2%
88
Occasionally 22.9%
8
29.8%
78
22.1%
17
22.2%
6
20.0%
3
26.9%
112
Never 2.9%
1
1.1%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416