Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LUVDIE

When a loved one dies, should people
  1) Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced
  2) Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships
  3) Both 1 and 2
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 80 19.4% 19.4% -1.38
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 232 56.2% 75.5% -.17
Both 1 and 2 65 15.7% 91.3% 1.04
Don't know 36 8.7% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 15.1%
27
22.6%
53
19.4%
80
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 60.3%
108
53.0%
124
56.2%
232
Both 1 and 2 14.0%
25
17.1%
40
15.7%
65
Don't know 10.6%
19
7.3%
17
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
234

413


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 19.1%
45
22.0%
28
17.1%
6
9.1%
1
19.6%
80
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 58.9%
139
52.0%
66
54.3%
19
54.5%
6
56.2%
230
Both 1 and 2 13.1%
31
17.3%
22
25.7%
9
18.2%
2
15.6%
64
Don't know 8.9%
21
8.7%
11
2.9%
1
18.2%
2
8.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

409


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 20.2%
20
21.0%
38
21.3%
13
10.0%
3
14.6%
6
19.4%
80
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 50.5%
50
51.4%
93
60.7%
37
73.3%
22
70.7%
29
56.1%
231
Both 1 and 2 18.2%
18
17.1%
31
9.8%
6
16.7%
5
12.2%
5
15.8%
65
Don't know 11.1%
11
10.5%
19
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
30
100.0%
41

412


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 18.6%
26
18.6%
24
20.8%
30
19.4%
80
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 52.9%
74
62.0%
80
54.2%
78
56.2%
232
Both 1 and 2 18.6%
26
14.7%
19
13.9%
20
15.7%
65
Don't know 10.0%
14
4.7%
6
11.1%
16
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
144

413


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 19.7%
77
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
80
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 55.6%
217
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
56.1%
231
Both 1 and 2 16.4%
64
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
65
Don't know 8.2%
32
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

412


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 19.6%
21
19.2%
20
19.8%
18
20.7%
12
15.7%
8
19.2%
79
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 53.3%
57
59.6%
62
53.8%
49
69.0%
40
47.1%
24
56.4%
232
Both 1 and 2 21.5%
23
13.5%
14
13.2%
12
5.2%
3
23.5%
12
15.6%
64
Don't know 5.6%
6
7.7%
8
13.2%
12
5.2%
3
13.7%
7
8.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
51

411


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 21.7%
18
18.9%
20
14.8%
9
15.2%
7
24.4%
10
19.0%
64
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 48.2%
40
51.9%
55
70.5%
43
65.2%
30
63.4%
26
57.6%
194
Both 1 and 2 16.9%
14
19.8%
21
11.5%
7
8.7%
4
9.8%
4
14.8%
50
Don't know 13.3%
11
9.4%
10
3.3%
2
10.9%
5
2.4%
1
8.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
41

337


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 10.7%
13
18.0%
9
28.2%
31
19.8%
23
19.1%
76
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 66.1%
80
68.0%
34
50.0%
55
49.1%
57
56.9%
226
Both 1 and 2 14.0%
17
10.0%
5
14.5%
16
19.8%
23
15.4%
61
Don't know 9.1%
11
4.0%
2
7.3%
8
11.2%
13
8.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
110
100.0%
116

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Try to keep the person alive in their memory so that the relationship is never replaced 29.4%
10
16.8%
43
22.1%
17
18.5%
5
33.3%
5
19.6%
80
Grieve for the lost one and try to develop new relationships 41.2%
14
61.3%
157
49.4%
38
55.6%
15
33.3%
5
56.0%
229
Both 1 and 2 26.5%
9
14.1%
36
16.9%
13
11.1%
3
26.7%
4
15.9%
65
Don't know 2.9%
1
7.8%
20
11.7%
9
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
8.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
256
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

409