Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEVLIF

Do you believe that in heaven, or after death, we have a social life with the same people we had as friends and family in this life? Would you say:
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure (qualified "yes")
  4) No life after death
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 32% 32% -1.06
No 93 22.4% 54.5% -.37
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 105 25.3% 79.8% .33
No life after death 5 1.2% 81% 1.03
Don't know 79 19% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
56
32.6%
77
32.0%
133
No 24.0%
43
21.2%
50
22.4%
93
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 25.7%
46
25.0%
59
25.3%
105
No life after death 1.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
Don't know 17.9%
32
19.9%
47
19.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
236

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
75
38.3%
49
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
32.1%
132
No 24.4%
58
17.2%
22
25.7%
9
30.0%
3
22.4%
92
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 25.2%
60
23.4%
30
22.9%
8
50.0%
5
25.1%
103
No life after death 0.4%
1
1.6%
2
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 18.5%
44
19.5%
25
22.9%
8
20.0%
2
19.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
38
34.4%
62
29.5%
18
21.9%
7
19.0%
8
32.1%
133
No 20.2%
20
19.4%
35
31.1%
19
18.8%
6
28.6%
12
22.2%
92
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 24.2%
24
25.0%
45
23.0%
14
28.1%
9
31.0%
13
25.4%
105
No life after death 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 17.2%
17
20.6%
37
9.8%
6
31.3%
10
21.4%
9
19.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
180
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
42

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
49
30.2%
39
30.6%
45
32.0%
133
No 18.7%
26
22.5%
29
25.9%
38
22.4%
93
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 23.0%
32
26.4%
34
26.5%
39
25.3%
105
No life after death 1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 21.6%
30
19.4%
25
16.3%
24
19.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
129
100.0%
147

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
126
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
32.1%
133
No 22.3%
87
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
92
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 25.3%
99
22.7%
5
100.0%
1
25.4%
105
No life after death 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 18.9%
74
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

414


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
34
34.0%
35
38.5%
35
22.4%
13
27.8%
15
32.0%
132
No 18.7%
20
22.3%
23
14.3%
13
37.9%
22
25.9%
14
22.3%
92
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 28.0%
30
26.2%
27
27.5%
25
25.9%
15
14.8%
8
25.4%
105
No life after death 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 20.6%
22
16.5%
17
18.7%
17
12.1%
7
29.6%
16
19.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
103
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
29
40.2%
43
19.7%
12
27.7%
13
33.3%
14
32.6%
111
No 18.1%
15
19.6%
21
37.7%
23
29.8%
14
9.5%
4
22.6%
77
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 25.3%
21
24.3%
26
26.2%
16
21.3%
10
26.2%
11
24.7%
84
No life after death 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.2%
4
Don't know 20.5%
17
15.0%
16
16.4%
10
21.3%
10
26.2%
11
18.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
37
33.3%
16
33.0%
37
33.9%
40
32.6%
130
No 23.1%
28
27.1%
13
20.5%
23
22.0%
26
22.6%
90
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 24.8%
30
20.8%
10
24.1%
27
28.0%
33
25.1%
100
No life after death 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Don't know 19.0%
23
18.8%
9
20.5%
23
16.1%
19
18.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
13
29.3%
76
44.2%
34
20.0%
5
33.3%
5
32.4%
133
No 20.0%
7
27.0%
70
10.4%
8
24.0%
6
13.3%
2
22.6%
93
Are you not sure (qualified "yes") 31.4%
11
24.7%
64
23.4%
18
20.0%
5
33.3%
5
25.1%
103
No life after death 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 11.4%
4
18.1%
47
22.1%
17
24.0%
6
20.0%
3
18.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
259
100.0%
77
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

411