Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LOOKAFT

How often do you feel that your loved ones who have passed on are actively looking after you?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 109 26.3% 26.3% -1.27
Sometimes 83 20% 46.4% -.6
Seldom 35 8.5% 54.8% .07
Never 114 27.5% 82.4% .74
Don't know 73 17.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 20.1%
36
31.1%
73
26.3%
109
Sometimes 21.2%
38
19.1%
45
20.0%
83
Seldom 12.3%
22
5.5%
13
8.5%
35
Never 31.8%
57
24.3%
57
27.5%
114
Don't know 14.5%
26
20.0%
47
17.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
235

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Frequently 21.1%
50
35.4%
45
31.4%
11
27.3%
3
26.6%
109
Sometimes 20.7%
49
18.9%
24
17.1%
6
27.3%
3
20.0%
82
Seldom 8.9%
21
6.3%
8
11.4%
4
9.1%
1
8.3%
34
Never 31.2%
74
20.5%
26
25.7%
9
27.3%
3
27.3%
112
Don't know 18.1%
43
18.9%
24
14.3%
5
9.1%
1
17.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
11

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Frequently 27.0%
27
29.4%
53
31.7%
19
15.6%
5
12.2%
5
26.4%
109
Sometimes 21.0%
21
21.7%
39
20.0%
12
12.5%
4
17.1%
7
20.1%
83
Seldom 3.0%
3
8.3%
15
8.3%
5
21.9%
7
9.8%
4
8.2%
34
Never 26.0%
26
26.1%
47
21.7%
13
37.5%
12
39.0%
16
27.6%
114
Don't know 23.0%
23
14.4%
26
18.3%
11
12.5%
4
22.0%
9
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
180
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
41

413


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Frequently 28.6%
40
26.4%
34
24.1%
35
26.3%
109
Sometimes 25.7%
36
17.1%
22
17.2%
25
20.0%
83
Seldom 8.6%
12
10.1%
13
6.9%
10
8.5%
35
Never 20.7%
29
30.2%
39
31.7%
46
27.5%
114
Don't know 16.4%
23
16.3%
21
20.0%
29
17.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
129
100.0%
145

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Frequently 27.2%
106
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
26.4%
109
Sometimes 19.2%
75
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
19.9%
82
Seldom 8.5%
33
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
35
Never 28.5%
111
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
27.6%
114
Don't know 16.7%
65
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

413


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Frequently 23.1%
25
31.4%
33
28.9%
26
19.6%
11
22.6%
12
26.0%
107
Sometimes 19.4%
21
16.2%
17
22.2%
20
21.4%
12
24.5%
13
20.1%
83
Seldom 10.2%
11
7.6%
8
5.6%
5
10.7%
6
9.4%
5
8.5%
35
Never 27.8%
30
26.7%
28
24.4%
22
33.9%
19
28.3%
15
27.7%
114
Don't know 19.4%
21
18.1%
19
18.9%
17
14.3%
8
15.1%
8
17.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
90
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Frequently 30.1%
25
23.1%
25
24.6%
15
23.4%
11
23.8%
10
25.2%
86
Sometimes 24.1%
20
23.1%
25
23.0%
14
19.1%
9
4.8%
2
20.5%
70
Seldom 4.8%
4
10.2%
11
11.5%
7
14.9%
7
4.8%
2
9.1%
31
Never 25.3%
21
21.3%
23
31.1%
19
27.7%
13
45.2%
19
27.9%
95
Don't know 15.7%
13
22.2%
24
9.8%
6
14.9%
7
21.4%
9
17.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Frequently 21.5%
26
22.4%
11
30.0%
33
28.0%
33
25.9%
103
Sometimes 10.7%
13
26.5%
13
25.5%
28
22.0%
26
20.1%
80
Seldom 8.3%
10
10.2%
5
8.2%
9
8.5%
10
8.5%
34
Never 40.5%
49
28.6%
14
20.9%
23
22.0%
26
28.1%
112
Don't know 19.0%
23
12.2%
6
15.5%
17
19.5%
23
17.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
49
100.0%
110
100.0%
118

398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Frequently 38.2%
13
24.4%
63
24.7%
19
29.6%
8
40.0%
6
26.5%
109
Sometimes 32.4%
11
16.3%
42
28.6%
22
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
19.7%
81
Seldom 5.9%
2
9.3%
24
6.5%
5
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
8.3%
34
Never 11.8%
4
30.6%
79
24.7%
19
37.0%
10
13.3%
2
27.7%
114
Don't know 11.8%
4
19.4%
50
15.6%
12
7.4%
2
33.3%
5
17.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
258
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

411