Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEEFREND

Last week, how often did you visit in person with friends or neighbors? Was it...
  1) Not at all
  2) Once a week
  3) A few times a week
  4) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 59 14% 14% -1.79
Once a week 92 21.9% 35.9% -.75
A few times a week 180 42.8% 78.6% .3
Every day 90 21.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 12.0%
22
15.5%
37
14.0%
59
Once a week 21.9%
40
21.8%
52
21.9%
92
A few times a week 44.3%
81
41.6%
99
42.8%
180
Every day 21.9%
40
21.0%
50
21.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
238

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not at all 11.6%
28
17.8%
23
8.6%
3
25.0%
3
13.7%
57
Once a week 23.7%
57
20.2%
26
17.1%
6
25.0%
3
22.1%
92
A few times a week 44.0%
106
41.1%
53
51.4%
18
16.7%
2
42.9%
179
Every day 20.7%
50
20.9%
27
22.9%
8
33.3%
4
21.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all 18.8%
19
13.7%
25
9.7%
6
18.8%
6
7.0%
3
14.0%
59
Once a week 21.8%
22
26.4%
48
16.1%
10
9.4%
3
20.9%
9
21.9%
92
A few times a week 38.6%
39
39.0%
71
51.6%
32
53.1%
17
46.5%
20
42.6%
179
Every day 20.8%
21
20.9%
38
22.6%
14
18.8%
6
25.6%
11
21.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
25
11.6%
15
12.8%
19
14.0%
59
Once a week 28.5%
41
21.7%
28
15.5%
23
21.9%
92
A few times a week 38.9%
56
45.7%
59
43.9%
65
42.8%
180
Every day 15.3%
22
20.9%
27
27.7%
41
21.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 13.9%
55
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.1%
59
Once a week 22.5%
89
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
22.0%
92
A few times a week 42.9%
170
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
42.7%
179
Every day 20.7%
82
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
21.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not at all 14.0%
15
11.3%
12
13.0%
12
8.5%
5
25.9%
14
13.9%
58
Once a week 16.8%
18
25.5%
27
20.7%
19
27.1%
16
20.4%
11
21.8%
91
A few times a week 43.0%
46
46.2%
49
41.3%
38
42.4%
25
40.7%
22
43.1%
180
Every day 26.2%
28
17.0%
18
25.0%
23
22.0%
13
13.0%
7
21.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not at all 21.4%
18
11.1%
12
11.5%
7
8.3%
4
11.9%
5
13.4%
46
Once a week 19.0%
16
30.6%
33
21.3%
13
16.7%
8
19.0%
8
22.7%
78
A few times a week 36.9%
31
47.2%
51
41.0%
25
50.0%
24
40.5%
17
43.1%
148
Every day 22.6%
19
11.1%
12
26.2%
16
25.0%
12
28.6%
12
20.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not at all 9.8%
12
16.0%
8
18.0%
20
12.5%
15
13.6%
55
Once a week 22.8%
28
14.0%
7
23.4%
26
24.2%
29
22.3%
90
A few times a week 44.7%
55
50.0%
25
36.9%
41
41.7%
50
42.3%
171
Every day 22.8%
28
20.0%
10
21.6%
24
21.7%
26
21.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all 17.1%
6
14.1%
37
14.5%
11
7.4%
2
13.3%
2
13.9%
58
Once a week 14.3%
5
23.6%
62
18.4%
14
25.9%
7
20.0%
3
21.9%
91
A few times a week 57.1%
20
39.2%
103
51.3%
39
40.7%
11
40.0%
6
43.0%
179
Every day 11.4%
4
23.2%
61
15.8%
12
25.9%
7
26.7%
4
21.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416