Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SAD

How often do you feel sad or depressed?
  1) Never or hardly ever
  2) Seldom
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or hardly ever 134 32.1% 32.1% -.96
Seldom 196 46.9% 78.9% -.13
Don't know/not sure 8 1.9% 80.9% .7
Fairly often 50 12% 92.8% 1.54
Very often 30 7.2% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 35.0%
64
29.8%
70
32.1%
134
Seldom 45.9%
84
47.7%
112
46.9%
196
Don't know/not sure 1.6%
3
2.1%
5
1.9%
8
Fairly often 11.5%
21
12.3%
29
12.0%
50
Very often 6.0%
11
8.1%
19
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
235

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 32.4%
78
32.0%
41
29.4%
10
45.5%
5
32.4%
134
Seldom 53.5%
129
39.1%
50
35.3%
12
36.4%
4
47.1%
195
Don't know/not sure 1.7%
4
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Fairly often 8.7%
21
16.4%
21
20.6%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
49
Very often 3.7%
9
9.4%
12
14.7%
5
18.2%
2
6.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 28.3%
28
30.4%
55
33.9%
21
43.8%
14
34.9%
15
31.9%
133
Seldom 38.4%
38
50.8%
92
41.9%
26
53.1%
17
53.5%
23
47.0%
196
Don't know/not sure 3.0%
3
2.2%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Fairly often 17.2%
17
11.0%
20
14.5%
9
3.1%
1
7.0%
3
12.0%
50
Very often 13.1%
13
5.5%
10
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 31.0%
44
35.4%
46
30.1%
44
32.1%
134
Seldom 45.1%
64
52.3%
68
43.8%
64
46.9%
196
Don't know/not sure 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
3.4%
5
1.9%
8
Fairly often 16.2%
23
6.2%
8
13.0%
19
12.0%
50
Very often 7.0%
10
4.6%
6
9.6%
14
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
146

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 32.1%
126
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
32.0%
133
Seldom 46.8%
184
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
46.9%
195
Don't know/not sure 1.8%
7
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Fairly often 12.2%
48
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
50
Very often 7.1%
28
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 28.0%
30
32.1%
34
33.0%
30
36.8%
21
33.3%
18
32.0%
133
Seldom 50.5%
54
49.1%
52
42.9%
39
50.9%
29
40.7%
22
47.2%
196
Don't know/not sure 1.9%
2
1.9%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.7%
7
Fairly often 15.0%
16
10.4%
11
13.2%
12
5.3%
3
13.0%
7
11.8%
49
Very often 4.7%
5
6.6%
7
8.8%
8
7.0%
4
11.1%
6
7.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 27.2%
22
32.4%
35
36.1%
22
25.0%
12
39.0%
16
31.6%
107
Seldom 38.3%
31
44.4%
48
52.5%
32
66.7%
32
48.8%
20
48.1%
163
Don't know/not sure 1.2%
1
3.7%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
Fairly often 22.2%
18
9.3%
10
6.6%
4
6.3%
3
7.3%
3
11.2%
38
Very often 11.1%
9
10.2%
11
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
4.9%
2
7.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

339


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 31.7%
39
37.5%
18
30.6%
34
31.1%
37
31.9%
128
Seldom 49.6%
61
43.8%
21
47.7%
53
45.4%
54
47.1%
189
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
6
Fairly often 11.4%
14
8.3%
4
13.5%
15
12.6%
15
12.0%
48
Very often 4.9%
6
10.4%
5
7.2%
8
9.2%
11
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
48
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 35.3%
12
31.4%
82
31.6%
24
25.9%
7
40.0%
6
31.7%
131
Seldom 47.1%
16
47.5%
124
48.7%
37
51.9%
14
26.7%
4
47.2%
195
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.9%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
Fairly often 8.8%
3
11.5%
30
11.8%
9
7.4%
2
33.3%
5
11.9%
49
Very often 8.8%
3
8.0%
21
3.9%
3
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
261
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

413