Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FORGET

How often do you find forgetfulness to be a major problem for you? Is it:
  1) Never or hardly ever
  2) Seldom
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or hardly ever 99 23.6% 23.6% -1.15
Seldom 166 39.6% 63.2% -.45
Don't know/not sure 4 1% 64.2% .26
Fairly often 88 21% 85.2% .96
Very often 62 14.8% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 28.2%
51
20.2%
48
23.6%
99
Seldom 39.8%
72
39.5%
94
39.6%
166
Don't know/not sure 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
Fairly often 18.8%
34
22.7%
54
21.0%
88
Very often 12.7%
23
16.4%
39
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
238

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 24.9%
60
20.3%
26
26.5%
9
25.0%
3
23.6%
98
Seldom 41.5%
100
37.5%
48
32.4%
11
33.3%
4
39.3%
163
Don't know/not sure 0.4%
1
1.6%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Fairly often 22.0%
53
21.1%
27
11.8%
4
33.3%
4
21.2%
88
Very often 11.2%
27
19.5%
25
26.5%
9
8.3%
1
14.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 22.0%
22
23.8%
43
23.0%
14
31.3%
10
22.7%
10
23.7%
99
Seldom 32.0%
32
39.2%
71
41.0%
25
43.8%
14
52.3%
23
39.5%
165
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Fairly often 20.0%
20
23.2%
42
23.0%
14
12.5%
4
18.2%
8
21.1%
88
Very often 24.0%
24
12.7%
23
13.1%
8
12.5%
4
6.8%
3
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 24.3%
35
24.0%
31
22.6%
33
23.6%
99
Seldom 40.3%
58
43.4%
56
35.6%
52
39.6%
166
Don't know/not sure 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
4
Fairly often 16.7%
24
23.3%
30
23.3%
34
21.0%
88
Very often 18.1%
26
8.5%
11
17.1%
25
14.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 23.3%
92
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.5%
98
Seldom 39.0%
154
47.6%
10
100.0%
1
39.6%
165
Don't know/not sure 0.5%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Fairly often 22.0%
87
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
88
Very often 15.2%
60
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 23.1%
25
30.2%
32
26.1%
24
10.3%
6
21.2%
11
23.6%
98
Seldom 50.0%
54
32.1%
34
30.4%
28
46.6%
27
42.3%
22
39.7%
165
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.0%
4
Fairly often 16.7%
18
23.6%
25
26.1%
24
22.4%
13
15.4%
8
21.2%
88
Very often 10.2%
11
13.2%
14
16.3%
15
20.7%
12
17.3%
9
14.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
52

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 19.0%
16
23.8%
25
32.8%
20
20.8%
10
31.0%
13
24.7%
84
Seldom 34.5%
29
37.1%
39
42.6%
26
54.2%
26
45.2%
19
40.9%
139
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Fairly often 21.4%
18
21.9%
23
18.0%
11
18.8%
9
16.7%
7
20.0%
68
Very often 22.6%
19
16.2%
17
6.6%
4
6.3%
3
7.1%
3
13.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
105
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 22.8%
28
28.6%
14
22.5%
25
22.7%
27
23.4%
94
Seldom 43.1%
53
40.8%
20
32.4%
36
44.5%
53
40.3%
162
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
3
Fairly often 21.1%
26
22.4%
11
22.5%
25
18.5%
22
20.9%
84
Very often 13.0%
16
8.2%
4
20.7%
23
13.4%
16
14.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 11.4%
4
24.2%
63
29.9%
23
18.5%
5
26.7%
4
23.9%
99
Seldom 57.1%
20
40.0%
104
35.1%
27
33.3%
9
26.7%
4
39.6%
164
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Fairly often 14.3%
5
21.2%
55
19.5%
15
22.2%
6
33.3%
5
20.8%
86
Very often 17.1%
6
13.5%
35
14.3%
11
25.9%
7
13.3%
2
14.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

414