Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LONELY

How often do you find yourself feeling lonely?
  1) Never or hardly ever
  2) Seldom
  3) Don't know
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never or hardly ever 212 50.4% 50.4% -.73
Seldom 137 32.5% 82.9% .07
Don't know 2 .5% 83.4% .87
Fairly often 37 8.8% 92.2% 1.67
Very often 33 7.8% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 54.6%
100
47.1%
112
50.4%
212
Seldom 30.1%
55
34.5%
82
32.5%
137
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Fairly often 6.6%
12
10.5%
25
8.8%
37
Very often 8.2%
15
7.6%
18
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
238

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 62.8%
152
29.5%
38
42.9%
15
50.0%
6
50.5%
211
Seldom 30.2%
73
38.0%
49
31.4%
11
33.3%
4
32.8%
137
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Fairly often 3.7%
9
15.5%
20
20.0%
7
8.3%
1
8.9%
37
Very often 2.9%
7
16.3%
21
5.7%
2
8.3%
1
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 49.5%
50
46.4%
84
53.2%
33
59.4%
19
56.8%
25
50.2%
211
Seldom 23.8%
24
37.0%
67
33.9%
21
34.4%
11
31.8%
14
32.6%
137
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Fairly often 13.9%
14
7.7%
14
8.1%
5
3.1%
1
6.8%
3
8.8%
37
Very often 11.9%
12
8.3%
15
4.8%
3
3.1%
1
4.5%
2
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 47.6%
68
53.1%
69
50.7%
75
50.4%
212
Seldom 32.2%
46
33.8%
44
31.8%
47
32.5%
137
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Fairly often 11.9%
17
7.7%
10
6.8%
10
8.8%
37
Very often 7.0%
10
5.4%
7
10.8%
16
7.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 49.7%
197
59.1%
13
0.0%
0
50.1%
210
Seldom 32.8%
130
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
32.7%
137
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Fairly often 9.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
37
Very often 7.6%
30
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 53.7%
58
59.4%
63
42.9%
39
50.8%
30
38.9%
21
50.5%
211
Seldom 36.1%
39
25.5%
27
33.0%
30
35.6%
21
37.0%
20
32.8%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
2
Fairly often 5.6%
6
6.6%
7
16.5%
15
8.5%
5
5.6%
3
8.6%
36
Very often 4.6%
5
7.5%
8
7.7%
7
5.1%
3
16.7%
9
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 37.3%
31
46.3%
50
57.4%
35
50.0%
24
71.4%
30
49.7%
170
Seldom 32.5%
27
35.2%
38
32.8%
20
39.6%
19
21.4%
9
33.0%
113
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Fairly often 16.9%
14
9.3%
10
4.9%
3
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
9.1%
31
Very often 12.0%
10
9.3%
10
4.9%
3
4.2%
2
4.8%
2
7.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 58.5%
72
38.0%
19
49.5%
55
45.8%
55
49.8%
201
Seldom 28.5%
35
46.0%
23
27.9%
31
36.7%
44
32.9%
133
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Fairly often 6.5%
8
8.0%
4
11.7%
13
9.2%
11
8.9%
36
Very often 5.7%
7
8.0%
4
10.8%
12
7.5%
9
7.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Never or hardly ever 51.4%
18
49.2%
129
55.8%
43
33.3%
9
60.0%
9
50.0%
208
Seldom 34.3%
12
33.6%
88
28.6%
22
48.1%
13
13.3%
2
32.9%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Fairly often 11.4%
4
8.0%
21
7.8%
6
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
8.7%
36
Very often 2.9%
1
8.8%
23
7.8%
6
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416