Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

Would you say that your health today is...
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Don't know
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 38 9% 9% -1.86
Fair 105 24.9% 34% -1.1
Don't know 3 .7% 34.7% -.34
Good 181 43% 77.7% .42
Excellent 94 22.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 9.8%
18
8.4%
20
9.0%
38
Fair 21.3%
39
27.7%
66
24.9%
105
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
Good 40.4%
74
45.0%
107
43.0%
181
Excellent 27.9%
51
18.1%
43
22.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
238

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Poor 5.8%
14
14.0%
18
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
9.1%
38
Fair 22.3%
54
29.5%
38
25.7%
9
33.3%
4
25.1%
105
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 47.9%
116
34.1%
44
37.1%
13
50.0%
6
42.8%
179
Excellent 23.1%
56
21.7%
28
22.9%
8
8.3%
1
22.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 17.8%
18
5.0%
9
11.3%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
9.0%
38
Fair 35.6%
36
22.1%
40
30.6%
19
15.6%
5
9.1%
4
24.8%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 34.7%
35
50.8%
92
35.5%
22
43.8%
14
40.9%
18
43.1%
181
Excellent 11.9%
12
21.0%
38
21.0%
13
40.6%
13
40.9%
18
22.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 9.1%
13
6.2%
8
11.5%
17
9.0%
38
Fair 31.5%
45
26.9%
35
16.9%
25
24.9%
105
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Good 40.6%
58
45.4%
59
43.2%
64
43.0%
181
Excellent 18.2%
26
20.8%
27
27.7%
41
22.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 9.1%
36
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
38
Fair 25.5%
101
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
25.1%
105
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 42.7%
169
50.0%
11
100.0%
1
43.2%
181
Excellent 22.0%
87
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Poor 9.3%
10
5.7%
6
11.0%
10
6.8%
4
13.0%
7
8.9%
37
Fair 18.5%
20
19.8%
21
24.2%
22
33.9%
20
40.7%
22
25.1%
105
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 44.4%
48
50.0%
53
46.2%
42
33.9%
20
31.5%
17
43.1%
180
Excellent 26.9%
29
24.5%
26
17.6%
16
23.7%
14
14.8%
8
22.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Poor 21.7%
18
7.4%
8
4.9%
3
2.1%
1
7.1%
3
9.6%
33
Fair 33.7%
28
23.1%
25
24.6%
15
22.9%
11
9.5%
4
24.3%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Good 32.5%
27
49.1%
53
47.5%
29
41.7%
20
42.9%
18
43.0%
147
Excellent 12.0%
10
19.4%
21
19.7%
12
33.3%
16
40.5%
17
22.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Poor 7.3%
9
12.0%
6
12.6%
14
3.3%
4
8.2%
33
Fair 22.0%
27
34.0%
17
27.9%
31
23.3%
28
25.5%
103
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
Good 42.3%
52
26.0%
13
45.0%
50
49.2%
59
43.1%
174
Excellent 27.6%
34
28.0%
14
14.4%
16
23.3%
28
22.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 2.9%
1
8.0%
21
13.0%
10
7.4%
2
20.0%
3
8.9%
37
Fair 20.0%
7
26.0%
68
24.7%
19
29.6%
8
13.3%
2
25.0%
104
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 54.3%
19
41.6%
109
40.3%
31
51.9%
14
46.7%
7
43.3%
180
Excellent 20.0%
7
23.7%
62
22.1%
17
11.1%
3
20.0%
3
22.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416