Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HLTHCARE

How good a job do you feel you are doing in taking care of your health?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Don't know
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 16 3.8% 3.8% -2.55
Fair 69 16.4% 20.2% -1.63
Don't know 3 .7% 20.9% -.72
Good 234 55.6% 76.5% .2
Excellent 99 23.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.8%
7
3.8%
9
3.8%
16
Fair 19.0%
35
14.3%
34
16.4%
69
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
Good 52.7%
97
57.8%
137
55.6%
234
Excellent 23.9%
44
23.2%
55
23.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
237

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
8
4.7%
6
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Fair 16.5%
40
14.8%
19
20.0%
7
16.7%
2
16.3%
68
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 56.6%
137
57.8%
74
42.9%
15
41.7%
5
55.4%
231
Excellent 22.7%
55
21.9%
28
31.4%
11
41.7%
5
23.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 8.0%
8
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
6.3%
2
6.8%
3
3.8%
16
Fair 22.0%
22
14.8%
27
14.5%
9
18.8%
6
11.4%
5
16.4%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 54.0%
54
57.7%
105
53.2%
33
53.1%
17
54.5%
24
55.5%
233
Excellent 16.0%
16
24.7%
45
30.6%
19
21.9%
7
27.3%
12
23.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 3.5%
5
3.8%
5
4.1%
6
3.8%
16
Fair 20.1%
29
13.8%
18
15.0%
22
16.4%
69
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 56.3%
81
56.2%
73
54.4%
80
55.6%
234
Excellent 19.4%
28
24.6%
32
26.5%
39
23.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 3.5%
14
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Fair 16.6%
66
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
16.2%
68
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 56.2%
223
52.4%
11
0.0%
0
55.8%
234
Excellent 22.9%
91
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
23.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Poor 3.7%
4
2.8%
3
4.3%
4
3.4%
2
5.6%
3
3.8%
16
Fair 24.1%
26
14.2%
15
10.9%
10
13.8%
8
16.7%
9
16.3%
68
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
3
Good 50.9%
55
60.4%
64
58.7%
54
58.6%
34
50.0%
27
56.0%
234
Excellent 20.4%
22
22.6%
24
25.0%
23
24.1%
14
25.9%
14
23.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Poor 7.1%
6
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
3.8%
13
Fair 14.3%
12
15.7%
17
9.8%
6
18.8%
9
19.0%
8
15.2%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Good 58.3%
49
52.8%
57
59.0%
36
60.4%
29
47.6%
20
55.7%
191
Excellent 20.2%
17
26.9%
29
29.5%
18
18.8%
9
28.6%
12
24.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Poor 2.4%
3
6.0%
3
5.4%
6
2.5%
3
3.7%
15
Fair 17.1%
21
24.0%
12
19.6%
22
10.0%
12
16.5%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
2
Good 54.5%
67
46.0%
23
57.1%
64
60.8%
73
56.0%
227
Excellent 26.0%
32
24.0%
12
17.9%
20
25.0%
30
23.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
3.8%
10
3.9%
3
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Fair 17.1%
6
14.5%
38
19.5%
15
29.6%
8
13.3%
2
16.6%
69
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Good 42.9%
15
61.5%
161
45.5%
35
40.7%
11
60.0%
9
55.5%
231
Excellent 37.1%
13
19.5%
51
31.2%
24
22.2%
6
26.7%
4
23.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416