Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 242 57.5% 57.5% -.66
Widowed 129 30.6% 88.1% .31
Separated 3 .7% 88.8% 1.27
Divorced 35 8.3% 97.1% 2.24
Never been married 12 2.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 76.0%
139
43.3%
103
57.5%
242
Widowed 13.1%
24
44.1%
105
30.6%
129
Separated 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
Divorced 7.7%
14
8.8%
21
8.3%
35
Never been married 2.7%
5
2.9%
7
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
238

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Married 100.0%
242
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.9%
242
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
129
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
35
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Married 53.5%
54
57.5%
104
50.0%
31
62.5%
20
72.7%
32
57.4%
241
Widowed 36.6%
37
29.3%
53
35.5%
22
25.0%
8
20.5%
9
30.7%
129
Separated 1.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Divorced 7.9%
8
8.8%
16
11.3%
7
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
35
Never been married 1.0%
1
3.3%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Married 56.6%
81
57.7%
75
58.1%
86
57.5%
242
Widowed 29.4%
42
32.3%
42
30.4%
45
30.6%
129
Separated 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
Divorced 10.5%
15
6.9%
9
7.4%
11
8.3%
35
Never been married 2.1%
3
3.1%
4
3.4%
5
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 58.1%
230
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
57.5%
241
Widowed 30.3%
120
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
30.8%
129
Separated 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Divorced 8.3%
33
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Never been married 2.5%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Married 75.0%
81
65.1%
69
52.7%
48
45.8%
27
31.5%
17
57.9%
242
Widowed 9.3%
10
20.8%
22
37.4%
34
47.5%
28
63.0%
34
30.6%
128
Separated 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Divorced 11.1%
12
10.4%
11
6.6%
6
5.1%
3
3.7%
2
8.1%
34
Never been married 1.9%
2
3.8%
4
3.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Married 30.1%
25
50.9%
55
68.9%
42
77.1%
37
85.7%
36
57.0%
195
Widowed 50.6%
42
38.9%
42
23.0%
14
4.2%
2
7.1%
3
30.1%
103
Separated 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Divorced 15.7%
13
7.4%
8
1.6%
1
12.5%
6
7.1%
3
9.1%
31
Never been married 3.6%
3
0.9%
1
6.6%
4
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Married 66.7%
82
52.0%
26
54.1%
60
55.0%
66
57.9%
234
Widowed 25.2%
31
34.0%
17
28.8%
32
34.2%
41
30.0%
121
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.7%
3
Divorced 6.5%
8
8.0%
4
15.3%
17
4.2%
5
8.4%
34
Never been married 1.6%
2
6.0%
3
1.8%
2
4.2%
5
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Married 65.7%
23
59.2%
155
58.4%
45
37.0%
10
46.7%
7
57.7%
240
Widowed 20.0%
7
29.8%
78
33.8%
26
33.3%
9
46.7%
7
30.5%
127
Separated 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Divorced 11.4%
4
7.3%
19
6.5%
5
22.2%
6
6.7%
1
8.4%
35
Never been married 2.9%
1
2.7%
7
1.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416