Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATLIFE

How would you describe your general satisfaction with your life at the present? Is it:
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Don't know
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 14 3.3% 3.3% -2.82
Fair 52 12.4% 15.7% -1.86
Don't know 2 .5% 16.2% -.9
Good 232 55.1% 71.3% .06
Excellent 121 28.7% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.7%
5
3.8%
9
3.3%
14
Fair 11.4%
21
13.1%
31
12.4%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Good 53.3%
98
56.5%
134
55.1%
232
Excellent 32.6%
60
25.7%
61
28.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
237

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Poor 1.7%
4
5.5%
7
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Fair 10.7%
26
14.8%
19
17.1%
6
8.3%
1
12.5%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Good 57.0%
138
53.9%
69
48.6%
17
50.0%
6
55.2%
230
Excellent 30.6%
74
25.0%
32
25.7%
9
41.7%
5
28.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Poor 5.0%
5
3.3%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.3%
14
Fair 19.0%
19
13.2%
24
8.1%
5
6.3%
2
4.5%
2
12.4%
52
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Good 56.0%
56
56.0%
102
53.2%
33
50.0%
16
54.5%
24
55.0%
231
Excellent 18.0%
18
27.5%
50
35.5%
22
43.8%
14
38.6%
17
28.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Poor 2.8%
4
2.3%
3
4.8%
7
3.3%
14
Fair 13.2%
19
14.6%
19
9.5%
14
12.4%
52
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
Good 54.9%
79
56.2%
73
54.4%
80
55.1%
232
Excellent 28.5%
41
26.9%
35
30.6%
45
28.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
13
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
14
Fair 12.3%
49
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
51
Don't know 0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Good 55.4%
220
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
55.4%
232
Excellent 28.7%
114
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
28.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Poor 1.9%
2
1.9%
2
5.4%
5
3.4%
2
5.6%
3
3.3%
14
Fair 11.1%
12
16.0%
17
12.0%
11
6.9%
4
13.0%
7
12.2%
51
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Good 52.8%
57
50.0%
53
52.2%
48
67.2%
39
63.0%
34
55.3%
231
Excellent 33.3%
36
32.1%
34
29.3%
27
22.4%
13
18.5%
10
28.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Poor 8.3%
7
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
3.5%
12
Fair 17.9%
15
12.0%
13
9.8%
6
6.3%
3
9.5%
4
12.0%
41
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Good 51.2%
43
69.4%
75
49.2%
30
56.3%
27
42.9%
18
56.3%
193
Excellent 21.4%
18
15.7%
17
41.0%
25
35.4%
17
45.2%
19
28.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Poor 2.4%
3
4.0%
2
7.1%
8
0.8%
1
3.5%
14
Fair 9.8%
12
16.0%
8
15.2%
17
11.7%
14
12.6%
51
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Good 57.7%
71
34.0%
17
60.7%
68
56.7%
68
55.3%
224
Excellent 29.3%
36
46.0%
23
17.0%
19
30.8%
37
28.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Poor 0.0%
0
4.6%
12
1.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
14
Fair 8.6%
3
11.1%
29
15.6%
12
18.5%
5
6.7%
1
12.0%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Good 60.0%
21
55.0%
144
54.5%
42
55.6%
15
60.0%
9
55.5%
231
Excellent 31.4%
11
29.0%
76
27.3%
21
22.2%
6
33.3%
5
28.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416