Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATMON

How well do you think your income and assets meet your financial needs?
  1) Barely
  2) Not very well
  3) Adequately
  4) Well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Barely 28 6.7% 6.7% -2.2
Not very well 32 7.6% 14.3% -1.32
Adequately 167 39.8% 54% -.43
Well 94 22.4% 76.4% .45
Very well 99 23.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Barely 6.5%
12
6.8%
16
6.7%
28
Not very well 6.5%
12
8.5%
20
7.6%
32
Adequately 39.7%
73
39.8%
94
39.8%
167
Well 20.7%
38
23.7%
56
22.4%
94
Very well 26.6%
49
21.2%
50
23.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
236

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Barely 5.4%
13
6.3%
8
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
6.5%
27
Not very well 5.8%
14
10.9%
14
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
31
Adequately 37.3%
90
42.2%
54
45.7%
16
58.3%
7
40.1%
167
Well 24.9%
60
21.9%
28
11.4%
4
16.7%
2
22.6%
94
Very well 26.6%
64
18.8%
24
20.0%
7
16.7%
2
23.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Barely 10.1%
10
6.0%
11
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.7%
28
Not very well 16.2%
16
7.1%
13
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
7.6%
32
Adequately 37.4%
37
39.6%
72
48.4%
30
31.3%
10
38.6%
17
39.6%
166
Well 19.2%
19
24.7%
45
19.4%
12
21.9%
7
25.0%
11
22.4%
94
Very well 17.2%
17
22.5%
41
21.0%
13
43.8%
14
31.8%
14
23.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Barely 7.6%
11
3.1%
4
8.8%
13
6.7%
28
Not very well 8.3%
12
3.9%
5
10.2%
15
7.6%
32
Adequately 39.6%
57
40.3%
52
39.5%
58
39.8%
167
Well 20.1%
29
29.5%
38
18.4%
27
22.4%
94
Very well 24.3%
35
23.3%
30
23.1%
34
23.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
147

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Barely 6.3%
25
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
28
Not very well 7.3%
29
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Adequately 38.6%
153
57.1%
12
0.0%
0
39.5%
165
Well 23.2%
92
4.8%
1
100.0%
1
22.5%
94
Very well 24.5%
97
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
23.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Barely 3.7%
4
9.4%
10
6.5%
6
5.2%
3
9.3%
5
6.7%
28
Not very well 7.5%
8
5.7%
6
9.8%
9
3.4%
2
9.3%
5
7.2%
30
Adequately 41.1%
44
33.0%
35
34.8%
32
56.9%
33
40.7%
22
39.8%
166
Well 23.4%
25
23.6%
25
23.9%
22
17.2%
10
22.2%
12
22.5%
94
Very well 24.3%
26
28.3%
30
25.0%
23
17.2%
10
18.5%
10
23.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Barely 14.3%
12
7.5%
8
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
23
Not very well 14.3%
12
8.4%
9
4.9%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
25
Adequately 45.2%
38
46.7%
50
41.0%
25
29.2%
14
26.2%
11
40.4%
138
Well 15.5%
13
22.4%
24
21.3%
13
31.3%
15
23.8%
10
21.9%
75
Very well 10.7%
9
15.0%
16
29.5%
18
35.4%
17
50.0%
21
23.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Barely 2.4%
3
4.0%
2
12.6%
14
6.7%
8
6.7%
27
Not very well 2.4%
3
12.0%
6
9.0%
10
7.5%
9
6.9%
28
Adequately 43.9%
54
24.0%
12
42.3%
47
42.5%
51
40.6%
164
Well 22.8%
28
38.0%
19
15.3%
17
20.0%
24
21.8%
88
Very well 28.5%
35
22.0%
11
20.7%
23
23.3%
28
24.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Barely 2.9%
1
6.5%
17
6.6%
5
7.4%
2
20.0%
3
6.7%
28
Not very well 5.7%
2
7.3%
19
10.5%
8
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
7.7%
32
Adequately 31.4%
11
42.4%
111
35.5%
27
37.0%
10
40.0%
6
39.8%
165
Well 28.6%
10
20.6%
54
23.7%
18
33.3%
9
13.3%
2
22.4%
93
Very well 31.4%
11
23.3%
61
23.7%
18
14.8%
4
20.0%
3
23.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

415