Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATDOC

How satisfied are you with the care you receive from your physician? Are you:
  1) Not at all satisfied
  2) Not too satisfied
  3) Don't know
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all satisfied 9 2.2% 2.2% -3.36
Not too satisfied 29 7% 9.2% -2.34
Don't know 15 3.6% 12.8% -1.33
Somewhat satisfied 136 32.8% 45.5% -.31
Very satisfied 226 54.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.7%
3
2.6%
6
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 6.7%
12
7.2%
17
7.0%
29
Don't know 4.4%
8
3.0%
7
3.6%
15
Somewhat satisfied 32.2%
58
33.2%
78
32.8%
136
Very satisfied 55.0%
99
54.0%
127
54.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
235

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.7%
4
3.1%
4
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 6.3%
15
7.0%
9
6.1%
2
16.7%
2
6.8%
28
Don't know 3.4%
8
2.3%
3
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Somewhat satisfied 34.9%
83
27.3%
35
36.4%
12
41.7%
5
32.8%
135
Very satisfied 53.8%
128
60.2%
77
42.4%
14
41.7%
5
54.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 4.0%
4
1.1%
2
3.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 11.0%
11
5.6%
10
6.7%
4
3.1%
1
6.8%
3
7.0%
29
Don't know 5.0%
5
5.1%
9
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Somewhat satisfied 30.0%
30
32.6%
58
25.0%
15
43.8%
14
40.9%
18
32.6%
135
Very satisfied 50.0%
50
55.6%
99
63.3%
38
50.0%
16
52.3%
23
54.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
178
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 1.4%
2
1.6%
2
3.4%
5
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 6.4%
9
4.7%
6
9.6%
14
7.0%
29
Don't know 3.5%
5
4.7%
6
2.7%
4
3.6%
15
Somewhat satisfied 35.5%
50
35.2%
45
28.1%
41
32.8%
136
Very satisfied 53.2%
75
53.9%
69
56.2%
82
54.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
128
100.0%
146

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.0%
8
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 6.6%
26
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
Don't know 3.3%
13
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Somewhat satisfied 33.0%
129
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
32.7%
135
Very satisfied 55.0%
215
42.9%
9
100.0%
1
54.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

413


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.7%
1
5.8%
3
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 8.3%
9
4.8%
5
11.0%
10
5.2%
3
3.8%
2
7.0%
29
Don't know 3.7%
4
4.8%
5
5.5%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Somewhat satisfied 38.9%
42
30.8%
32
35.2%
32
29.3%
17
25.0%
13
32.9%
136
Very satisfied 46.3%
50
59.6%
62
46.2%
42
62.1%
36
65.4%
34
54.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
52

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 3.6%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
7
Not too satisfied 9.5%
8
5.7%
6
6.6%
4
8.5%
4
7.1%
3
7.4%
25
Don't know 3.6%
3
4.7%
5
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
3.2%
11
Somewhat satisfied 29.8%
25
32.1%
34
32.8%
20
36.2%
17
31.0%
13
32.1%
109
Very satisfied 53.6%
45
55.7%
59
57.4%
35
53.2%
25
57.1%
24
55.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
6
Not too satisfied 5.8%
7
8.3%
4
8.2%
9
5.9%
7
6.8%
27
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
7
5.9%
7
3.8%
15
Somewhat satisfied 36.4%
44
33.3%
16
27.3%
30
36.1%
43
33.4%
133
Very satisfied 54.5%
66
58.3%
28
57.3%
63
50.4%
60
54.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
110
100.0%
119

398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all satisfied 0.0%
0
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Not too satisfied 11.4%
4
5.0%
13
13.3%
10
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
7.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
20.0%
3
3.7%
15
Somewhat satisfied 31.4%
11
31.4%
81
38.7%
29
37.0%
10
26.7%
4
32.9%
135
Very satisfied 57.1%
20
56.2%
145
48.0%
36
51.9%
14
46.7%
7
54.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
258
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

410