Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIFENOW

Looking back, would you say that you are more or less satisfied with life now than when you were a young adult?
  1) Less satisfied
  2) About same
  3) More satisfied
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less satisfied 81 19.3% 19.3% -1.58
About same 125 29.8% 49.2% -.44
More satisfied 184 43.9% 93.1% .7
Don't know 29 6.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less satisfied 18.7%
34
19.8%
47
19.3%
81
About same 31.3%
57
28.7%
68
29.8%
125
More satisfied 45.1%
82
43.0%
102
43.9%
184
Don't know 4.9%
9
8.4%
20
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
237

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Less satisfied 13.8%
33
26.6%
34
25.7%
9
8.3%
1
18.6%
77
About same 31.3%
75
29.7%
38
11.4%
4
66.7%
8
30.1%
125
More satisfied 48.8%
117
34.4%
44
57.1%
20
25.0%
3
44.3%
184
Don't know 6.3%
15
9.4%
12
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Less satisfied 26.7%
27
21.5%
39
11.5%
7
6.5%
2
13.6%
6
19.4%
81
About same 23.8%
24
24.9%
45
42.6%
26
38.7%
12
38.6%
17
29.7%
124
More satisfied 41.6%
42
47.0%
85
32.8%
20
51.6%
16
47.7%
21
44.0%
184
Don't know 7.9%
8
6.6%
12
13.1%
8
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
31
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Less satisfied 23.6%
34
18.6%
24
15.8%
23
19.3%
81
About same 31.3%
45
27.9%
36
30.1%
44
29.8%
125
More satisfied 37.5%
54
48.8%
63
45.9%
67
43.9%
184
Don't know 7.6%
11
4.7%
6
8.2%
12
6.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less satisfied 19.5%
77
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
19.2%
80
About same 30.2%
119
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
29.7%
124
More satisfied 43.1%
170
59.1%
13
100.0%
1
44.1%
184
Don't know 7.1%
28
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Less satisfied 15.7%
17
22.6%
24
22.0%
20
15.8%
9
18.5%
10
19.2%
80
About same 31.5%
34
20.8%
22
26.4%
24
40.4%
23
38.9%
21
29.8%
124
More satisfied 46.3%
50
49.1%
52
45.1%
41
35.1%
20
38.9%
21
44.2%
184
Don't know 6.5%
7
7.5%
8
6.6%
6
8.8%
5
3.7%
2
6.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Less satisfied 32.5%
27
18.5%
20
18.3%
11
12.5%
6
11.9%
5
20.2%
69
About same 27.7%
23
25.9%
28
28.3%
17
35.4%
17
38.1%
16
29.6%
101
More satisfied 34.9%
29
45.4%
49
48.3%
29
50.0%
24
45.2%
19
44.0%
150
Don't know 4.8%
4
10.2%
11
5.0%
3
2.1%
1
4.8%
2
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Less satisfied 13.9%
17
8.0%
4
26.8%
30
24.6%
29
19.9%
80
About same 36.1%
44
44.0%
22
24.1%
27
25.4%
30
30.6%
123
More satisfied 42.6%
52
42.0%
21
44.6%
50
42.4%
50
43.0%
173
Don't know 7.4%
9
6.0%
3
4.5%
5
7.6%
9
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Less satisfied 17.6%
6
18.7%
49
19.5%
15
19.2%
5
26.7%
4
19.1%
79
About same 26.5%
9
32.8%
86
23.4%
18
30.8%
8
13.3%
2
29.7%
123
More satisfied 50.0%
17
41.2%
108
49.4%
38
46.2%
12
53.3%
8
44.2%
183
Don't know 5.9%
2
7.3%
19
7.8%
6
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
7.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

414