Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONTACT

How much contact do you have with a person you feel close to, somebody you can trust or confide in? Is it:
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 12 2.8% 2.8% -3.51
Some 26 6.2% 9% -2.16
Not very much 82 19.4% 28.4% -.82
Not at all 299 70.9% 99.3% .53
Don't know 3 .7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 2.2%
4
3.4%
8
2.8%
12
Some 10.9%
20
2.5%
6
6.2%
26
Not very much 15.2%
28
22.7%
54
19.4%
82
Not at all 70.7%
130
71.0%
169
70.9%
299
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
A great deal 1.7%
4
2.3%
3
11.4%
4
8.3%
1
2.9%
12
Some 5.0%
12
7.8%
10
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
6.2%
26
Not very much 16.9%
41
21.7%
28
20.0%
7
33.3%
4
19.1%
80
Not at all 76.0%
184
66.7%
86
60.0%
21
50.0%
6
71.1%
297
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
A great deal 5.0%
5
2.7%
5
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Some 6.9%
7
6.0%
11
9.7%
6
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
6.2%
26
Not very much 21.8%
22
21.4%
39
12.9%
8
21.9%
7
11.4%
5
19.2%
81
Not at all 64.4%
65
69.2%
126
75.8%
47
71.9%
23
86.4%
38
71.0%
299
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
A great deal 4.9%
7
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
2.8%
12
Some 5.6%
8
8.5%
11
4.7%
7
6.2%
26
Not very much 19.4%
28
21.5%
28
17.6%
26
19.4%
82
Not at all 69.4%
100
68.5%
89
74.3%
110
70.9%
299
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 2.8%
11
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Some 5.5%
22
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Not very much 20.2%
80
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
19.5%
82
Not at all 71.0%
282
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
70.7%
297
Don't know 0.5%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
A great deal 0.9%
1
2.8%
3
5.4%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Some 7.4%
8
3.8%
4
7.6%
7
5.1%
3
7.4%
4
6.2%
26
Not very much 24.1%
26
17.0%
18
15.2%
14
13.6%
8
27.8%
15
19.3%
81
Not at all 66.7%
72
76.4%
81
69.6%
64
78.0%
46
64.8%
35
71.1%
298
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
A great deal 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Some 6.0%
5
8.3%
9
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
9.5%
4
5.8%
20
Not very much 26.2%
22
21.3%
23
18.0%
11
22.9%
11
14.3%
6
21.3%
73
Not at all 60.7%
51
70.4%
76
77.0%
47
70.8%
34
76.2%
32
70.0%
240
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
A great deal 2.4%
3
4.0%
2
4.5%
5
0.8%
1
2.7%
11
Some 7.3%
9
12.0%
6
4.5%
5
5.0%
6
6.4%
26
Not very much 17.1%
21
20.0%
10
17.0%
19
22.5%
27
19.0%
77
Not at all 73.2%
90
60.0%
30
74.1%
83
71.7%
86
71.4%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
3.9%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Some 2.9%
1
6.5%
17
2.6%
2
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
6.0%
25
Not very much 20.0%
7
19.4%
51
23.4%
18
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
19.4%
81
Not at all 74.3%
26
71.1%
187
67.5%
52
70.4%
19
80.0%
12
71.0%
296
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417