Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SELCAR

If you or your spouse were unable to care for yourselves, who would you turn to first for assistance?
  1) Family member
  2) Visiting nurse service
  3) Friends/neighbors
  4) Nursing care facility
  5) Other
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family member 306 72.9% 72.9% -.56
Visiting nurse service 10 2.4% 75.2% .02
Friends/neighbors 13 3.1% 78.3% .6
Nursing care facility 27 6.4% 84.8% 1.18
Other 29 6.9% 91.7% 1.75
Don't know 35 8.3% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Family member 69.9%
128
75.1%
178
72.9%
306
Visiting nurse service 2.2%
4
2.5%
6
2.4%
10
Friends/neighbors 3.8%
7
2.5%
6
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 4.9%
9
7.6%
18
6.4%
27
Other 8.7%
16
5.5%
13
6.9%
29
Don't know 10.4%
19
6.8%
16
8.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
237

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Family member 78.0%
188
71.3%
92
52.9%
18
33.3%
4
72.6%
302
Visiting nurse service 0.8%
2
3.9%
5
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
2.4%
10
Friends/neighbors 1.7%
4
3.1%
4
11.8%
4
8.3%
1
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 6.2%
15
7.0%
9
5.9%
2
8.3%
1
6.5%
27
Other 5.0%
12
8.5%
11
11.8%
4
16.7%
2
7.0%
29
Don't know 8.3%
20
6.2%
8
14.7%
5
16.7%
2
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
129
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Family member 70.3%
71
76.2%
138
71.0%
44
67.7%
21
70.5%
31
72.8%
305
Visiting nurse service 5.0%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.4%
10
Friends/neighbors 1.0%
1
3.3%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 5.9%
6
5.0%
9
9.7%
6
9.7%
3
6.8%
3
6.4%
27
Other 6.9%
7
6.6%
12
4.8%
3
12.9%
4
6.8%
3
6.9%
29
Don't know 10.9%
11
7.7%
14
9.7%
6
9.7%
3
2.3%
1
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
44

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Family member 76.2%
109
68.5%
89
73.5%
108
72.9%
306
Visiting nurse service 1.4%
2
2.3%
3
3.4%
5
2.4%
10
Friends/neighbors 0.7%
1
5.4%
7
3.4%
5
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 7.0%
10
5.4%
7
6.8%
10
6.4%
27
Other 5.6%
8
6.9%
9
8.2%
12
6.9%
29
Don't know 9.1%
13
11.5%
15
4.8%
7
8.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family member 73.4%
290
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
73.0%
305
Visiting nurse service 2.0%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Friends/neighbors 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 6.3%
25
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
Other 6.1%
24
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
29
Don't know 8.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Family member 75.9%
82
71.7%
76
66.3%
61
77.6%
45
75.9%
41
73.0%
305
Visiting nurse service 1.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
2
3.7%
2
2.2%
9
Friends/neighbors 1.9%
2
3.8%
4
3.3%
3
5.2%
3
1.9%
1
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 4.6%
5
11.3%
12
4.3%
4
1.7%
1
9.3%
5
6.5%
27
Other 4.6%
5
7.5%
8
12.0%
11
3.4%
2
5.6%
3
6.9%
29
Don't know 11.1%
12
4.7%
5
12.0%
11
8.6%
5
3.7%
2
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Family member 70.2%
59
77.8%
84
68.3%
41
70.8%
34
66.7%
28
71.9%
246
Visiting nurse service 2.4%
2
1.9%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.0%
7
Friends/neighbors 3.6%
3
1.9%
2
3.3%
2
6.3%
3
7.1%
3
3.8%
13
Nursing care facility 7.1%
6
5.6%
6
10.0%
6
4.2%
2
11.9%
5
7.3%
25
Other 4.8%
4
3.7%
4
10.0%
6
8.3%
4
4.8%
2
5.8%
20
Don't know 11.9%
10
9.3%
10
5.0%
3
10.4%
5
7.1%
3
9.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Family member 74.8%
92
68.0%
34
73.9%
82
72.3%
86
73.0%
294
Visiting nurse service 2.4%
3
2.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
8
Friends/neighbors 1.6%
2
4.0%
2
5.4%
6
2.5%
3
3.2%
13
Nursing care facility 8.1%
10
6.0%
3
7.2%
8
4.2%
5
6.5%
26
Other 5.7%
7
8.0%
4
3.6%
4
11.8%
14
7.2%
29
Don't know 7.3%
9
12.0%
6
7.2%
8
8.4%
10
8.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Family member 77.1%
27
74.4%
195
68.8%
53
57.7%
15
80.0%
12
72.8%
302
Visiting nurse service 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.9%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Friends/neighbors 11.4%
4
1.9%
5
1.3%
1
7.7%
2
6.7%
1
3.1%
13
Nursing care facility 5.7%
2
8.0%
21
3.9%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
Other 0.0%
0
6.9%
18
10.4%
8
7.7%
2
6.7%
1
7.0%
29
Don't know 5.7%
2
6.9%
18
11.7%
9
19.2%
5
6.7%
1
8.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

415