Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SOCACT

How would you describe your current level of social activity? Are you:
  1) Not at all active
  2) Not too active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Very active
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all active 41 9.7% 9.7% -1.89
Not too active 116 27.6% 37.3% -.83
Somewhat active 164 39% 76.2% .24
Very active 96 22.8% 99% 1.3
Don't know/not sure 4 1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all active 7.1%
13
11.8%
28
9.7%
41
Not too active 25.5%
47
29.1%
69
27.6%
116
Somewhat active 45.1%
83
34.2%
81
39.0%
164
Very active 21.7%
40
23.6%
56
22.8%
96
Don't know/not sure 0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
237

421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not at all active 7.9%
19
10.2%
13
20.0%
7
8.3%
1
9.6%
40
Not too active 26.9%
65
28.1%
36
22.9%
8
33.3%
4
27.1%
113
Somewhat active 42.6%
103
39.8%
51
14.3%
5
41.7%
5
39.3%
164
Very active 21.9%
53
21.1%
27
40.0%
14
16.7%
2
23.0%
96
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

417


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all active 18.0%
18
9.3%
17
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
9.8%
41
Not too active 27.0%
27
34.6%
63
22.6%
14
18.8%
6
13.6%
6
27.6%
116
Somewhat active 36.0%
36
37.4%
68
40.3%
25
46.9%
15
43.2%
19
38.8%
163
Very active 17.0%
17
17.6%
32
30.6%
19
34.4%
11
38.6%
17
22.9%
96
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

420


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all active 11.8%
17
7.8%
10
9.5%
14
9.7%
41
Not too active 31.3%
45
27.9%
36
23.6%
35
27.6%
116
Somewhat active 38.2%
55
39.5%
51
39.2%
58
39.0%
164
Very active 17.4%
25
24.0%
31
27.0%
40
22.8%
96
Don't know/not sure 1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
148

421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all active 9.6%
38
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
40
Not too active 28.8%
114
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
27.7%
116
Somewhat active 39.1%
155
36.4%
8
100.0%
1
39.1%
164
Very active 21.7%
86
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
22.7%
95
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

419


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not at all active 6.5%
7
11.4%
12
8.7%
8
10.2%
6
13.0%
7
9.6%
40
Not too active 31.5%
34
21.9%
23
26.1%
24
30.5%
18
31.5%
17
27.8%
116
Somewhat active 38.0%
41
39.0%
41
43.5%
40
35.6%
21
37.0%
20
39.0%
163
Very active 23.1%
25
26.7%
28
20.7%
19
22.0%
13
18.5%
10
22.7%
95
Don't know/not sure 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

418


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not at all active 23.8%
20
6.5%
7
1.6%
1
4.2%
2
7.1%
3
9.6%
33
Not too active 32.1%
27
35.2%
38
24.6%
15
20.8%
10
26.2%
11
29.4%
101
Somewhat active 32.1%
27
38.0%
41
47.5%
29
47.9%
23
28.6%
12
38.5%
132
Very active 10.7%
9
19.4%
21
26.2%
16
27.1%
13
38.1%
16
21.9%
75
Don't know/not sure 1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not at all active 5.7%
7
10.0%
5
15.3%
17
8.3%
10
9.7%
39
Not too active 28.5%
35
30.0%
15
23.4%
26
30.0%
36
27.7%
112
Somewhat active 39.0%
48
36.0%
18
41.4%
46
39.2%
47
39.4%
159
Very active 26.0%
32
24.0%
12
18.0%
20
22.5%
27
22.5%
91
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all active 0.0%
0
9.1%
24
10.5%
8
22.2%
6
13.3%
2
9.6%
40
Not too active 17.1%
6
29.7%
78
23.7%
18
25.9%
7
46.7%
7
27.9%
116
Somewhat active 54.3%
19
36.9%
97
43.4%
33
33.3%
9
26.7%
4
38.9%
162
Very active 28.6%
10
23.6%
62
19.7%
15
18.5%
5
13.3%
2
22.6%
94
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

416