Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PHYSACT

How would you describe your current level of physical activity? Are you:
  1) Not at all active
  2) Not too active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Very active
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all active 29 6.9% 6.9% -2.23
Not too active 79 18.8% 25.7% -1.09
Somewhat active 202 48.1% 73.8% .06
Very active 105 25% 98.8% 1.21
Don't know/not sure 5 1.2% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all active 4.9%
9
8.5%
20
6.9%
29
Not too active 17.9%
33
19.5%
46
18.8%
79
Somewhat active 48.4%
89
47.9%
113
48.1%
202
Very active 27.2%
50
23.3%
55
25.0%
105
Don't know/not sure 1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
236

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not at all active 4.6%
11
8.6%
11
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
29
Not too active 18.7%
45
20.3%
26
17.1%
6
8.3%
1
18.8%
78
Somewhat active 49.8%
120
48.4%
62
31.4%
11
66.7%
8
48.3%
201
Very active 26.6%
64
20.3%
26
31.4%
11
25.0%
3
25.0%
104
Don't know/not sure 0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all active 11.1%
11
6.6%
12
3.2%
2
9.4%
3
2.3%
1
6.9%
29
Not too active 25.3%
25
15.9%
29
22.6%
14
9.4%
3
18.2%
8
18.9%
79
Somewhat active 42.4%
42
47.8%
87
46.8%
29
59.4%
19
54.5%
24
48.0%
201
Very active 19.2%
19
28.0%
51
27.4%
17
21.9%
7
25.0%
11
25.1%
105
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all active 9.7%
14
7.0%
9
4.1%
6
6.9%
29
Not too active 21.5%
31
17.8%
23
17.0%
25
18.8%
79
Somewhat active 43.8%
63
55.0%
71
46.3%
68
48.1%
202
Very active 23.6%
34
20.2%
26
30.6%
45
25.0%
105
Don't know/not sure 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
147

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all active 7.1%
28
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
29
Not too active 19.7%
78
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
79
Somewhat active 47.7%
189
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
48.1%
201
Very active 24.5%
97
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
24.9%
104
Don't know/not sure 1.0%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not at all active 3.7%
4
2.8%
3
7.6%
7
10.3%
6
14.8%
8
6.7%
28
Not too active 18.7%
20
10.4%
11
22.8%
21
19.0%
11
29.6%
16
18.9%
79
Somewhat active 49.5%
53
50.0%
53
43.5%
40
55.2%
32
42.6%
23
48.2%
201
Very active 28.0%
30
35.8%
38
22.8%
21
15.5%
9
11.1%
6
24.9%
104
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not at all active 14.3%
12
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
7.1%
3
6.1%
21
Not too active 28.6%
24
20.6%
22
14.8%
9
14.6%
7
14.3%
6
19.9%
68
Somewhat active 41.7%
35
44.9%
48
49.2%
30
66.7%
32
42.9%
18
47.7%
163
Very active 11.9%
10
29.9%
32
36.1%
22
16.7%
8
35.7%
15
25.4%
87
Don't know/not sure 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not at all active 7.3%
9
4.0%
2
13.5%
15
1.7%
2
6.9%
28
Not too active 19.5%
24
18.0%
9
21.6%
24
15.8%
19
18.8%
76
Somewhat active 46.3%
57
48.0%
24
45.0%
50
55.8%
67
49.0%
198
Very active 26.0%
32
30.0%
15
17.1%
19
26.7%
32
24.3%
98
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all active 0.0%
0
7.6%
20
6.6%
5
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
6.7%
28
Not too active 17.1%
6
16.8%
44
19.7%
15
25.9%
7
40.0%
6
18.8%
78
Somewhat active 45.7%
16
48.9%
128
46.1%
35
51.9%
14
46.7%
7
48.2%
200
Very active 37.1%
13
25.6%
67
25.0%
19
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
25.1%
104
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

415