Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELACT

How active are you in religious or church-related groups? Are you:
  1) Not at all active
  2) Not too active
  3) Somewhat active
  4) Very active
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all active 136 32.5% 32.5% -1.17
Not too active 93 22.2% 54.7% -.31
Somewhat active 98 23.4% 78% .56
Very active 90 21.5% 99.5% 1.42
Don't know/not sure 2 .5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all active 35.2%
64
30.4%
72
32.5%
136
Not too active 20.9%
38
23.2%
55
22.2%
93
Somewhat active 23.1%
42
23.6%
56
23.4%
98
Very active 20.3%
37
22.4%
53
21.5%
90
Don't know/not sure 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
237

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not at all active 30.6%
74
30.5%
39
50.0%
17
36.4%
4
32.3%
134
Not too active 21.1%
51
26.6%
34
14.7%
5
18.2%
2
22.2%
92
Somewhat active 25.6%
62
21.9%
28
14.7%
5
27.3%
3
23.6%
98
Very active 22.3%
54
20.3%
26
20.6%
7
18.2%
2
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
11

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not at all active 36.0%
36
32.0%
58
34.4%
21
25.0%
8
29.5%
13
32.5%
136
Not too active 23.0%
23
24.3%
44
16.4%
10
34.4%
11
11.4%
5
22.2%
93
Somewhat active 20.0%
20
22.7%
41
23.0%
14
28.1%
9
31.8%
14
23.4%
98
Very active 19.0%
19
21.0%
38
26.2%
16
12.5%
4
27.3%
12
21.3%
89
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not at all active 40.3%
58
28.7%
37
28.1%
41
32.5%
136
Not too active 25.0%
36
22.5%
29
19.2%
28
22.2%
93
Somewhat active 17.4%
25
29.5%
38
24.0%
35
23.4%
98
Very active 17.4%
25
19.4%
25
27.4%
40
21.5%
90
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all active 32.9%
130
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
32.1%
134
Not too active 22.8%
90
9.5%
2
100.0%
1
22.3%
93
Somewhat active 23.3%
92
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
23.5%
98
Very active 20.8%
82
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
21.6%
90
Don't know/not sure 0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not at all active 33.6%
36
35.2%
37
29.3%
27
24.1%
14
38.9%
21
32.5%
135
Not too active 16.8%
18
21.9%
23
29.3%
27
24.1%
14
20.4%
11
22.4%
93
Somewhat active 20.6%
22
21.9%
23
25.0%
23
31.0%
18
20.4%
11
23.3%
97
Very active 29.0%
31
21.0%
22
14.1%
13
20.7%
12
20.4%
11
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not at all active 38.6%
32
32.4%
35
29.5%
18
25.5%
12
38.1%
16
33.1%
113
Not too active 27.7%
23
21.3%
23
27.9%
17
14.9%
7
19.0%
8
22.9%
78
Somewhat active 15.7%
13
24.1%
26
24.6%
15
34.0%
16
16.7%
7
22.6%
77
Very active 16.9%
14
22.2%
24
18.0%
11
25.5%
12
26.2%
11
21.1%
72
Don't know/not sure 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not at all active 27.6%
34
42.9%
21
37.8%
42
29.4%
35
32.8%
132
Not too active 19.5%
24
16.3%
8
22.5%
25
26.9%
32
22.1%
89
Somewhat active 27.6%
34
18.4%
9
22.5%
25
21.8%
26
23.4%
94
Very active 24.4%
30
22.4%
11
17.1%
19
21.8%
26
21.4%
86
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not at all active 5.7%
2
29.8%
78
32.5%
25
88.0%
22
46.7%
7
32.4%
134
Not too active 37.1%
13
24.4%
64
11.7%
9
8.0%
2
26.7%
4
22.2%
92
Somewhat active 34.3%
12
22.1%
58
29.9%
23
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
23.2%
96
Very active 22.9%
8
23.3%
61
24.7%
19
4.0%
1
6.7%
1
21.7%
90
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

414