Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEISURE

Overall, how important or significant are your leisure activities to you?
  1) Not important at all
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not important at all 13 3.1% 3.1% -2.83
Not too important 47 11.2% 14.3% -1.61
Somewhat important 166 39.5% 53.8% -.38
Very important 186 44.3% 98.1% .85
Don't know/not sure 8 1.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 2.7%
5
3.4%
8
3.1%
13
Not too important 12.6%
23
10.1%
24
11.2%
47
Somewhat important 35.5%
65
42.6%
101
39.5%
166
Very important 48.1%
88
41.4%
98
44.3%
186
Don't know/not sure 1.1%
2
2.5%
6
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
237

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not important at all 2.1%
5
3.9%
5
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Not too important 10.8%
26
14.0%
18
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
11.3%
47
Somewhat important 41.7%
100
36.4%
47
40.0%
14
33.3%
4
39.7%
165
Very important 43.8%
105
43.4%
56
51.4%
18
41.7%
5
44.2%
184
Don't know/not sure 1.7%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not important at all 4.0%
4
3.3%
6
1.6%
1
3.1%
1
2.3%
1
3.1%
13
Not too important 16.0%
16
11.0%
20
9.7%
6
12.5%
4
2.3%
1
11.2%
47
Somewhat important 38.0%
38
42.5%
77
33.9%
21
34.4%
11
43.2%
19
39.6%
166
Very important 38.0%
38
41.4%
75
54.8%
34
50.0%
16
50.0%
22
44.2%
185
Don't know/not sure 4.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not important at all 2.8%
4
3.1%
4
3.4%
5
3.1%
13
Not too important 15.4%
22
10.1%
13
8.1%
12
11.2%
47
Somewhat important 35.7%
51
48.1%
62
35.8%
53
39.5%
166
Very important 44.8%
64
38.0%
49
49.3%
73
44.3%
186
Don't know/not sure 1.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.4%
5
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
148

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not important at all 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
Not too important 11.1%
44
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
46
Somewhat important 40.3%
159
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
39.7%
166
Very important 44.1%
174
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
44.5%
186
Don't know/not sure 1.3%
5
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not important at all 4.6%
5
1.9%
2
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.1%
13
Not too important 10.2%
11
10.4%
11
12.1%
11
5.2%
3
20.4%
11
11.3%
47
Somewhat important 37.0%
40
39.6%
42
42.9%
39
48.3%
28
27.8%
15
39.3%
164
Very important 45.4%
49
47.2%
50
39.6%
36
44.8%
26
46.3%
25
44.6%
186
Don't know/not sure 2.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not important at all 4.8%
4
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
2.6%
9
Not too important 15.5%
13
13.9%
15
9.8%
6
6.3%
3
7.1%
3
11.7%
40
Somewhat important 38.1%
32
39.8%
43
37.7%
23
39.6%
19
40.5%
17
39.1%
134
Very important 38.1%
32
43.5%
47
50.8%
31
54.2%
26
45.2%
19
45.2%
155
Don't know/not sure 3.6%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not important at all 2.5%
3
4.0%
2
3.6%
4
3.3%
4
3.2%
13
Not too important 9.8%
12
18.0%
9
12.6%
14
7.5%
9
10.9%
44
Somewhat important 40.2%
49
34.0%
17
38.7%
43
42.5%
51
39.7%
160
Very important 46.7%
57
44.0%
22
42.3%
47
44.2%
53
44.4%
179
Don't know/not sure 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.5%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not important at all 2.9%
1
3.1%
8
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.1%
13
Not too important 5.7%
2
10.7%
28
10.5%
8
22.2%
6
20.0%
3
11.3%
47
Somewhat important 48.6%
17
37.0%
97
40.8%
31
40.7%
11
40.0%
6
39.0%
162
Very important 40.0%
14
47.7%
125
42.1%
32
37.0%
10
33.3%
5
44.8%
186
Don't know/not sure 2.9%
1
1.5%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
262
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

415