Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEIHOURS

Approximately how many hours per week do you spend on your leisure activities?
  1) Four hours or less
  2) Between 5-9 hours
  3) Between 10-14 hours
  4) Between 15-19 hours
  5) Twenty or more hours
  6) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Four hours or less 106 25.2% 25.2% -1.2
Between 5-9 hours 84 20% 45.2% -.61
Between 10-14 hours 75 17.9% 63.1% -.02
Between 15-19 hours 31 7.4% 70.5% .57
Twenty or more hours 90 21.4% 91.9% 1.16
Don't know/not sure 34 8.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Four hours or less 23.1%
42
26.9%
64
25.2%
106
Between 5-9 hours 19.2%
35
20.6%
49
20.0%
84
Between 10-14 hours 20.3%
37
16.0%
38
17.9%
75
Between 15-19 hours 8.8%
16
6.3%
15
7.4%
31
Twenty or more hours 23.1%
42
20.2%
48
21.4%
90
Don't know/not sure 5.5%
10
10.1%
24
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
238

420


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Four hours or less 25.3%
61
27.3%
35
22.9%
8
16.7%
2
25.5%
106
Between 5-9 hours 17.4%
42
23.4%
30
17.1%
6
25.0%
3
19.5%
81
Between 10-14 hours 20.7%
50
14.8%
19
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
18.0%
75
Between 15-19 hours 9.1%
22
4.7%
6
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
7.5%
31
Twenty or more hours 20.7%
50
19.5%
25
31.4%
11
25.0%
3
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 6.6%
16
10.2%
13
11.4%
4
8.3%
1
8.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

416


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Four hours or less 22.8%
23
26.7%
48
32.3%
20
18.8%
6
18.2%
8
25.1%
105
Between 5-9 hours 22.8%
23
22.8%
41
11.3%
7
15.6%
5
18.2%
8
20.0%
84
Between 10-14 hours 14.9%
15
14.4%
26
16.1%
10
34.4%
11
29.5%
13
17.9%
75
Between 15-19 hours 6.9%
7
3.3%
6
9.7%
6
15.6%
5
15.9%
7
7.4%
31
Twenty or more hours 20.8%
21
24.4%
44
22.6%
14
15.6%
5
13.6%
6
21.5%
90
Don't know/not sure 11.9%
12
8.3%
15
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
180
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

419


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Four hours or less 27.8%
40
23.3%
30
24.5%
36
25.2%
106
Between 5-9 hours 21.5%
31
18.6%
24
19.7%
29
20.0%
84
Between 10-14 hours 12.5%
18
18.6%
24
22.4%
33
17.9%
75
Between 15-19 hours 3.5%
5
10.1%
13
8.8%
13
7.4%
31
Twenty or more hours 25.0%
36
23.3%
30
16.3%
24
21.4%
90
Don't know/not sure 9.7%
14
6.2%
8
8.2%
12
8.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
147

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Four hours or less 24.8%
98
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
25.1%
105
Between 5-9 hours 19.2%
76
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
20.1%
84
Between 10-14 hours 17.7%
70
18.2%
4
100.0%
1
17.9%
75
Between 15-19 hours 7.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
Twenty or more hours 22.5%
89
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
90
Don't know/not sure 7.8%
31
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

418


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Four hours or less 24.1%
26
18.9%
20
25.3%
23
24.1%
14
40.7%
22
25.2%
105
Between 5-9 hours 25.9%
28
18.9%
20
16.5%
15
17.2%
10
20.4%
11
20.1%
84
Between 10-14 hours 15.7%
17
19.8%
21
17.6%
16
25.9%
15
11.1%
6
18.0%
75
Between 15-19 hours 5.6%
6
10.4%
11
7.7%
7
8.6%
5
3.7%
2
7.4%
31
Twenty or more hours 19.4%
21
25.5%
27
26.4%
24
20.7%
12
11.1%
6
21.6%
90
Don't know/not sure 9.3%
10
6.6%
7
6.6%
6
3.4%
2
13.0%
7
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

417


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Four hours or less 41.7%
35
21.5%
23
18.0%
11
18.8%
9
31.0%
13
26.6%
91
Between 5-9 hours 17.9%
15
19.6%
21
21.3%
13
16.7%
8
16.7%
7
18.7%
64
Between 10-14 hours 10.7%
9
16.8%
18
21.3%
13
22.9%
11
26.2%
11
18.1%
62
Between 15-19 hours 3.6%
3
4.7%
5
9.8%
6
10.4%
5
11.9%
5
7.0%
24
Twenty or more hours 17.9%
15
28.0%
30
26.2%
16
25.0%
12
14.3%
6
23.1%
79
Don't know/not sure 8.3%
7
9.3%
10
3.3%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Four hours or less 19.7%
24
26.0%
13
30.4%
34
28.6%
34
26.1%
105
Between 5-9 hours 18.0%
22
18.0%
9
23.2%
26
19.3%
23
19.9%
80
Between 10-14 hours 19.7%
24
18.0%
9
14.3%
16
19.3%
23
17.9%
72
Between 15-19 hours 9.8%
12
4.0%
2
8.0%
9
5.0%
6
7.2%
29
Twenty or more hours 23.8%
29
28.0%
14
17.0%
19
20.2%
24
21.3%
86
Don't know/not sure 9.0%
11
6.0%
3
7.1%
8
7.6%
9
7.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
119

403


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Four hours or less 20.0%
7
26.8%
70
22.1%
17
22.2%
6
33.3%
5
25.3%
105
Between 5-9 hours 28.6%
10
17.2%
45
24.7%
19
29.6%
8
13.3%
2
20.2%
84
Between 10-14 hours 20.0%
7
18.4%
48
18.2%
14
14.8%
4
13.3%
2
18.1%
75
Between 15-19 hours 11.4%
4
8.0%
21
3.9%
3
3.7%
1
13.3%
2
7.5%
31
Twenty or more hours 17.1%
6
21.1%
55
24.7%
19
22.2%
6
13.3%
2
21.2%
88
Don't know/not sure 2.9%
1
8.4%
22
6.5%
5
7.4%
2
13.3%
2
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

415