Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEIMONEY

About how much money do you spend on your leisure activities in a month's time? Is it:
  1) Less than $20 a month
  2) Between $20-$29 a month
  3) Between $30-$39 a month
  4) Between $40-$49 a month
  5) Fifty dollars or more a month
  6) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20 a month 126 30.1% 30.1% -1.14
Between $20-$29 a month 69 16.5% 46.7% -.6
Between $30-$39 a month 52 12.4% 59.1% -.06
Between $40-$49 a month 20 4.8% 63.9% .48
Fifty dollars or more a month 105 25.1% 89% 1.02
Don't know/not sure 46 11% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 20.3%
37
37.7%
89
30.1%
126
Between $20-$29 a month 10.4%
19
21.2%
50
16.5%
69
Between $30-$39 a month 14.8%
27
10.6%
25
12.4%
52
Between $40-$49 a month 4.4%
8
5.1%
12
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 39.0%
71
14.4%
34
25.1%
105
Don't know/not sure 11.0%
20
11.0%
26
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
236

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 24.7%
59
36.7%
47
40.0%
14
33.3%
4
30.0%
124
Between $20-$29 a month 13.8%
33
25.8%
33
5.7%
2
8.3%
1
16.7%
69
Between $30-$39 a month 13.0%
31
11.7%
15
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
12.1%
50
Between $40-$49 a month 5.0%
12
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 33.1%
79
8.6%
11
34.3%
12
25.0%
3
25.4%
105
Don't know/not sure 10.5%
25
11.7%
15
11.4%
4
16.7%
2
11.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 46.0%
46
30.9%
56
21.7%
13
18.8%
6
11.4%
5
30.2%
126
Between $20-$29 a month 13.0%
13
17.7%
32
23.3%
14
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
16.3%
68
Between $30-$39 a month 8.0%
8
16.0%
29
8.3%
5
18.8%
6
9.1%
4
12.5%
52
Between $40-$49 a month 2.0%
2
5.0%
9
8.3%
5
6.3%
2
4.5%
2
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 19.0%
19
18.2%
33
28.3%
17
50.0%
16
45.5%
20
25.2%
105
Don't know/not sure 12.0%
12
12.2%
22
10.0%
6
6.3%
2
9.1%
4
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 32.6%
47
27.1%
35
30.3%
44
30.1%
126
Between $20-$29 a month 15.3%
22
19.4%
25
15.2%
22
16.5%
69
Between $30-$39 a month 9.7%
14
17.8%
23
10.3%
15
12.4%
52
Between $40-$49 a month 5.6%
8
3.9%
5
4.8%
7
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 25.7%
37
21.7%
28
27.6%
40
25.1%
105
Don't know/not sure 11.1%
16
10.1%
13
11.7%
17
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
145

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 29.8%
117
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
30.3%
126
Between $20-$29 a month 17.3%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
68
Between $30-$39 a month 12.2%
48
13.6%
3
100.0%
1
12.5%
52
Between $40-$49 a month 4.8%
19
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 24.7%
97
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
104
Don't know/not sure 11.2%
44
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 21.3%
23
26.7%
28
31.1%
28
29.3%
17
53.7%
29
30.1%
125
Between $20-$29 a month 13.9%
15
13.3%
14
16.7%
15
25.9%
15
18.5%
10
16.6%
69
Between $30-$39 a month 15.7%
17
10.5%
11
12.2%
11
12.1%
7
11.1%
6
12.5%
52
Between $40-$49 a month 5.6%
6
3.8%
4
6.7%
6
3.4%
2
3.7%
2
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 36.1%
39
34.3%
36
18.9%
17
15.5%
9
5.6%
3
25.1%
104
Don't know/not sure 7.4%
8
11.4%
12
14.4%
13
13.8%
8
7.4%
4
10.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 64.6%
53
29.6%
32
19.7%
12
8.3%
4
9.5%
4
30.8%
105
Between $20-$29 a month 22.0%
18
22.2%
24
13.1%
8
6.3%
3
14.3%
6
17.3%
59
Between $30-$39 a month 7.3%
6
16.7%
18
9.8%
6
16.7%
8
14.3%
6
12.9%
44
Between $40-$49 a month 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
8.2%
5
12.5%
6
4.8%
2
5.3%
18
Fifty dollars or more a month 3.7%
3
13.0%
14
41.0%
25
41.7%
20
52.4%
22
24.6%
84
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
2
13.9%
15
8.2%
5
14.6%
7
4.8%
2
9.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 24.0%
29
32.7%
16
39.3%
44
26.9%
32
30.2%
121
Between $20-$29 a month 20.7%
25
18.4%
9
9.8%
11
18.5%
22
16.7%
67
Between $30-$39 a month 11.6%
14
16.3%
8
12.5%
14
11.8%
14
12.5%
50
Between $40-$49 a month 4.1%
5
4.1%
2
6.3%
7
5.0%
6
5.0%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 27.3%
33
22.4%
11
23.2%
26
26.9%
32
25.4%
102
Don't know/not sure 12.4%
15
6.1%
3
8.9%
10
10.9%
13
10.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
119

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Less than $20 a month 18.2%
6
32.3%
85
28.0%
21
18.5%
5
53.3%
8
30.3%
125
Between $20-$29 a month 36.4%
12
16.0%
42
14.7%
11
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
69
Between $30-$39 a month 12.1%
4
12.9%
34
10.7%
8
11.1%
3
6.7%
1
12.1%
50
Between $40-$49 a month 3.0%
1
4.2%
11
4.0%
3
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
20
Fifty dollars or more a month 21.2%
7
25.1%
66
28.0%
21
22.2%
6
26.7%
4
25.2%
104
Don't know/not sure 9.1%
3
9.5%
25
14.7%
11
18.5%
5
6.7%
1
10.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
263
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

413