Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEITIME

As you look at your life right now, would you say that:
  1) Not enough leisure time
  2) About the right amount of leisure time
  3) You have too much leisure time
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not enough leisure time 77 18.4% 18.4% -1.56
About the right amount of leisure time 275 65.6% 84% 0
You have too much leisure time 58 13.8% 97.9% 1.57
Don't know 9 2.1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 22.0%
40
15.6%
37
18.4%
77
About the right amount of leisure time 62.1%
113
68.4%
162
65.6%
275
You have too much leisure time 14.8%
27
13.1%
31
13.8%
58
Don't know 1.1%
2
3.0%
7
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
237

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 22.5%
54
8.5%
11
20.6%
7
25.0%
3
18.1%
75
About the right amount of leisure time 64.6%
155
72.1%
93
52.9%
18
66.7%
8
66.0%
274
You have too much leisure time 11.3%
27
17.1%
22
20.6%
7
8.3%
1
13.7%
57
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.3%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
129
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 17.8%
18
16.1%
29
9.8%
6
25.0%
8
36.4%
16
18.4%
77
About the right amount of leisure time 66.3%
67
67.2%
121
63.9%
39
71.9%
23
54.5%
24
65.6%
274
You have too much leisure time 12.9%
13
13.3%
24
26.2%
16
3.1%
1
9.1%
4
13.9%
58
Don't know 3.0%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
180
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 15.6%
22
18.5%
24
20.9%
31
18.4%
77
About the right amount of leisure time 68.8%
97
62.3%
81
65.5%
97
65.6%
275
You have too much leisure time 14.9%
21
15.4%
20
11.5%
17
13.8%
58
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.8%
5
2.0%
3
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 17.8%
70
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
18.5%
77
About the right amount of leisure time 65.7%
259
59.1%
13
100.0%
1
65.5%
273
You have too much leisure time 14.5%
57
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
58
Don't know 2.0%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 27.1%
29
22.1%
23
16.3%
15
10.2%
6
7.4%
4
18.5%
77
About the right amount of leisure time 58.9%
63
66.3%
69
62.0%
57
76.3%
45
72.2%
39
65.6%
273
You have too much leisure time 12.1%
13
10.6%
11
17.4%
16
11.9%
7
18.5%
10
13.7%
57
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.0%
1
4.3%
4
1.7%
1
1.9%
1
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 9.5%
8
14.8%
16
14.8%
9
25.5%
12
38.1%
16
17.8%
61
About the right amount of leisure time 66.7%
56
67.6%
73
62.3%
38
68.1%
32
54.8%
23
64.9%
222
You have too much leisure time 20.2%
17
14.8%
16
21.3%
13
6.4%
3
7.1%
3
15.2%
52
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 18.9%
23
16.7%
8
21.4%
24
15.8%
19
18.4%
74
About the right amount of leisure time 65.6%
80
62.5%
30
61.6%
69
70.8%
85
65.7%
264
You have too much leisure time 14.8%
18
20.8%
10
12.5%
14
11.7%
14
13.9%
56
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
1.7%
2
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
48
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Not enough leisure time 26.5%
9
17.6%
46
22.1%
17
15.4%
4
6.7%
1
18.6%
77
About the right amount of leisure time 61.8%
21
66.0%
173
63.6%
49
61.5%
16
73.3%
11
65.2%
270
You have too much leisure time 11.8%
4
14.9%
39
7.8%
6
23.1%
6
20.0%
3
14.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
262
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

414