Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PC

Do you own and use a personal computer?
  1) No--don't own
  2) Use but don't own
  3) Own but don't use
  4) Yes--own and use

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No--don't own 350 82.9% 82.9% -.43
Use but don't own 10 2.4% 85.3% .58
Own but don't use 15 3.6% 88.9% 1.58
Yes--own and use 47 11.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No--don't own 73.4%
135
90.3%
215
82.9%
350
Use but don't own 3.3%
6
1.7%
4
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 4.3%
8
2.9%
7
3.6%
15
Yes--own and use 19.0%
35
5.0%
12
11.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
238

422


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
No--don't own 78.9%
191
90.7%
117
85.7%
30
75.0%
9
83.0%
347
Use but don't own 2.1%
5
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 4.5%
11
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.3%
14
Yes--own and use 14.5%
35
3.9%
5
14.3%
5
16.7%
2
11.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

418


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No--don't own 95.0%
96
89.0%
162
79.0%
49
53.1%
17
56.8%
25
82.9%
349
Use but don't own 2.0%
2
1.6%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 3.0%
3
3.8%
7
3.2%
2
3.1%
1
4.5%
2
3.6%
15
Yes--own and use 0.0%
0
5.5%
10
12.9%
8
43.8%
14
34.1%
15
11.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

421


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
No--don't own 86.8%
125
82.3%
107
79.7%
118
82.9%
350
Use but don't own 3.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 2.1%
3
5.4%
7
3.4%
5
3.6%
15
Yes--own and use 7.6%
11
10.8%
14
14.9%
22
11.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130
100.0%
148

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No--don't own 82.6%
328
90.9%
20
100.0%
1
83.1%
349
Use but don't own 2.3%
9
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 3.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Yes--own and use 11.3%
45
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

420


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
No--don't own 66.7%
72
84.0%
89
85.9%
79
94.9%
56
96.3%
52
83.1%
348
Use but don't own 2.8%
3
3.8%
4
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 3.7%
4
5.7%
6
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.6%
15
Yes--own and use 26.9%
29
6.6%
7
7.6%
7
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
54

419


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
No--don't own 98.8%
83
90.7%
98
85.2%
52
68.8%
33
47.6%
20
83.4%
286
Use but don't own 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
6.6%
4
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
9
Own but don't use 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.9%
3
6.3%
3
4.8%
2
2.9%
10
Yes--own and use 1.2%
1
4.6%
5
3.3%
2
22.9%
11
45.2%
19
11.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

343


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
No--don't own 78.0%
96
86.0%
43
90.2%
101
80.8%
97
83.2%
337
Use but don't own 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
5.0%
6
2.5%
10
Own but don't use 4.9%
6
4.0%
2
1.8%
2
4.2%
5
3.7%
15
Yes--own and use 15.4%
19
10.0%
5
6.3%
7
10.0%
12
10.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No--don't own 74.3%
26
82.9%
218
83.1%
64
88.9%
24
93.3%
14
83.0%
346
Use but don't own 5.7%
2
2.3%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Own but don't use 2.9%
1
3.4%
9
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Yes--own and use 17.1%
6
11.4%
30
7.8%
6
11.1%
3
6.7%
1
11.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
263
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

417