Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GIVECARE

Do or did you have caregiving responsibilities for anyone age 18 or older?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 257 61.5% 61.5% -.79
Yes 161 38.5% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.8%
124
56.6%
133
61.5%
257
Yes 32.2%
59
43.4%
102
38.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
235

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
No 64.0%
153
58.6%
75
60.0%
21
58.3%
7
61.8%
256
Yes 36.0%
86
41.4%
53
40.0%
14
41.7%
5
38.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
No 63.3%
62
60.4%
110
59.0%
36
68.8%
22
59.1%
26
61.4%
256
Yes 36.7%
36
39.6%
72
41.0%
25
31.3%
10
40.9%
18
38.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
182
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
No 62.0%
88
62.5%
80
60.1%
89
61.5%
257
Yes 38.0%
54
37.5%
48
39.9%
59
38.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
128
100.0%
148

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 61.6%
242
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
61.8%
257
Yes 38.4%
151
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
38.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
No 55.6%
60
59.0%
62
65.9%
60
66.1%
39
65.4%
34
61.4%
255
Yes 44.4%
48
41.0%
43
34.1%
31
33.9%
20
34.6%
18
38.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
52

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
No 65.1%
54
62.6%
67
52.5%
32
54.2%
26
70.7%
29
61.2%
208
Yes 34.9%
29
37.4%
40
47.5%
29
45.8%
22
29.3%
12
38.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
No 66.9%
81
56.0%
28
58.6%
65
60.5%
72
61.3%
246
Yes 33.1%
40
44.0%
22
41.4%
46
39.5%
47
38.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
No 62.9%
22
60.5%
158
65.8%
50
53.8%
14
66.7%
10
61.5%
254
Yes 37.1%
13
39.5%
103
34.2%
26
46.2%
12
33.3%
5
38.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

413