Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


STRESCAR

Generally speaking, do you feel that those who provide care for someone who can't look after themselves experience:
  1) Little or no stress
  2) Not very much stress
  3) Don't know
  4) Some stress
  5) A great deal of stress

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Little or no stress 35 8.4% 8.4% -2.57
Not very much stress 13 3.1% 11.5% -1.72
Don't know 34 8.2% 19.7% -.87
Some stress 160 38.4% 58% -.02
A great deal of stress 175 42% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Little or no stress 8.8%
16
8.1%
19
8.4%
35
Not very much stress 4.4%
8
2.1%
5
3.1%
13
Don't know 6.6%
12
9.4%
22
8.2%
34
Some stress 42.3%
77
35.3%
83
38.4%
160
A great deal of stress 37.9%
69
45.1%
106
42.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
235

417


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Little or no stress 5.9%
14
10.2%
13
17.1%
6
8.3%
1
8.2%
34
Not very much stress 2.5%
6
2.4%
3
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
3.1%
13
Don't know 7.5%
18
8.7%
11
11.4%
4
8.3%
1
8.2%
34
Some stress 39.7%
95
37.8%
48
37.1%
13
16.7%
2
38.3%
158
A great deal of stress 44.4%
106
40.9%
52
25.7%
9
58.3%
7
42.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

413


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Little or no stress 10.2%
10
8.3%
15
4.9%
3
12.5%
4
6.8%
3
8.4%
35
Not very much stress 2.0%
2
3.9%
7
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.1%
13
Don't know 11.2%
11
5.5%
10
9.8%
6
12.5%
4
6.8%
3
8.2%
34
Some stress 37.8%
37
38.1%
69
34.4%
21
40.6%
13
43.2%
19
38.2%
159
A great deal of stress 38.8%
38
44.2%
80
45.9%
28
34.4%
11
40.9%
18
42.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

416


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Little or no stress 8.5%
12
10.9%
14
6.1%
9
8.4%
35
Not very much stress 5.6%
8
2.3%
3
1.4%
2
3.1%
13
Don't know 8.5%
12
7.0%
9
8.8%
13
8.2%
34
Some stress 36.6%
52
37.5%
48
40.8%
60
38.4%
160
A great deal of stress 40.8%
58
42.2%
54
42.9%
63
42.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
128
100.0%
147

417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Little or no stress 8.1%
32
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Not very much stress 2.5%
10
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know 8.4%
33
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
34
Some stress 38.4%
151
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
38.3%
159
A great deal of stress 42.5%
167
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
42.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

415


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Little or no stress 5.7%
6
6.7%
7
9.9%
9
8.6%
5
14.8%
8
8.5%
35
Not very much stress 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
7.7%
7
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know 6.6%
7
9.5%
10
6.6%
6
10.3%
6
9.3%
5
8.2%
34
Some stress 44.3%
47
37.1%
39
28.6%
26
32.8%
19
53.7%
29
38.6%
160
A great deal of stress 43.4%
46
42.9%
45
47.3%
43
46.6%
27
22.2%
12
41.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Little or no stress 10.8%
9
11.1%
12
3.3%
2
4.3%
2
7.1%
3
8.2%
28
Not very much stress 2.4%
2
3.7%
4
1.7%
1
4.3%
2
2.4%
1
2.9%
10
Don't know 7.2%
6
6.5%
7
5.0%
3
8.5%
4
7.1%
3
6.8%
23
Some stress 45.8%
38
35.2%
38
40.0%
24
42.6%
20
45.2%
19
40.9%
139
A great deal of stress 33.7%
28
43.5%
47
50.0%
30
40.4%
19
38.1%
16
41.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
60
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Little or no stress 4.9%
6
12.2%
6
12.6%
14
6.7%
8
8.5%
34
Not very much stress 4.1%
5
2.0%
1
4.5%
5
1.7%
2
3.2%
13
Don't know 8.2%
10
12.2%
6
2.7%
3
10.1%
12
7.7%
31
Some stress 43.4%
53
30.6%
15
39.6%
44
37.0%
44
38.9%
156
A great deal of stress 39.3%
48
42.9%
21
40.5%
45
44.5%
53
41.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Little or no stress 12.1%
4
6.9%
18
9.3%
7
11.1%
3
6.7%
1
8.0%
33
Not very much stress 3.0%
1
3.1%
8
2.7%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Don't know 3.0%
1
6.9%
18
12.0%
9
3.7%
1
26.7%
4
8.0%
33
Some stress 39.4%
13
40.1%
105
40.0%
30
37.0%
10
6.7%
1
38.6%
159
A great deal of stress 42.4%
14
43.1%
113
36.0%
27
44.4%
12
60.0%
9
42.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
262
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

412