Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FEDS

In your opinion, should the federal government provide an insurance plan to help with the cost of long-term nursing home care?
  1) Should only for those who can't afford it
  2) Should not
  3) Should
  4) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should only for those who can't afford it 25 6% 6% -2.6
Should not 67 16% 22% -1.19
Should 273 65.3% 87.3% .22
Don't know/not sure 53 12.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 4.4%
8
7.2%
17
6.0%
25
Should not 18.6%
34
14.0%
33
16.0%
67
Should 68.3%
125
63.0%
148
65.3%
273
Don't know/not sure 8.7%
16
15.7%
37
12.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
235

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 3.4%
8
7.8%
10
11.4%
4
25.0%
3
6.0%
25
Should not 18.9%
45
14.7%
19
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
16.2%
67
Should 64.3%
153
62.8%
81
80.0%
28
58.3%
7
65.0%
269
Don't know/not sure 13.4%
32
14.7%
19
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 5.0%
5
5.0%
9
8.3%
5
9.7%
3
6.8%
3
6.0%
25
Should not 9.9%
10
10.5%
19
16.7%
10
41.9%
13
34.1%
15
16.1%
67
Should 66.3%
67
70.2%
127
70.0%
42
45.2%
14
52.3%
23
65.5%
273
Don't know/not sure 18.8%
19
14.4%
26
5.0%
3
3.2%
1
6.8%
3
12.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
181
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
44

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 5.6%
8
9.3%
12
3.4%
5
6.0%
25
Should not 13.3%
19
21.7%
28
13.7%
20
16.0%
67
Should 63.6%
91
62.0%
80
69.9%
102
65.3%
273
Don't know/not sure 17.5%
25
7.0%
9
13.0%
19
12.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 5.6%
22
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
25
Should not 16.5%
65
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
67
Should 64.9%
255
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
65.1%
271
Don't know/not sure 13.0%
51
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 3.8%
4
4.8%
5
6.5%
6
13.6%
8
3.8%
2
6.0%
25
Should not 9.4%
10
14.3%
15
26.1%
24
18.6%
11
13.2%
7
16.1%
67
Should 73.6%
78
71.4%
75
52.2%
48
54.2%
32
69.8%
37
65.1%
270
Don't know/not sure 13.2%
14
9.5%
10
15.2%
14
13.6%
8
13.2%
7
12.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
53

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 7.2%
6
7.4%
8
3.3%
2
8.3%
4
7.3%
3
6.7%
23
Should not 9.6%
8
15.7%
17
13.1%
8
18.8%
9
31.7%
13
16.1%
55
Should 69.9%
58
63.0%
68
73.8%
45
68.8%
33
48.8%
20
65.7%
224
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
11
13.9%
15
9.8%
6
4.2%
2
12.2%
5
11.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 3.3%
4
18.0%
9
3.6%
4
5.8%
7
6.0%
24
Should not 28.1%
34
14.0%
7
9.9%
11
11.7%
14
16.4%
66
Should 53.7%
65
58.0%
29
78.4%
87
69.2%
83
65.7%
264
Don't know/not sure 14.9%
18
10.0%
5
8.1%
9
13.3%
16
11.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Should only for those who can't afford it 2.9%
1
7.3%
19
5.3%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Should not 17.1%
6
18.1%
47
7.9%
6
18.5%
5
13.3%
2
16.0%
66
Should 74.3%
26
63.5%
165
67.1%
51
63.0%
17
66.7%
10
65.1%
269
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
11.2%
29
19.7%
15
14.8%
4
20.0%
3
12.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

413