Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SOCSEC

Do you feel Social Security benefits should remain at their current levels, be reduced from their current levels, increased, or the system kept as it is?
  1) Remain
  2) Reduced
  3) Increased
  4) Kept as it is
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remain 67 16% 16% -1.89
Reduced 17 4.1% 20% -1.04
Increased 127 30.3% 50.4% -.18
Kept as it is 175 41.8% 92.1% .67
Don't know/not sure 33 7.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remain 14.3%
26
17.3%
41
16.0%
67
Reduced 6.0%
11
2.5%
6
4.1%
17
Increased 28.6%
52
31.6%
75
30.3%
127
Kept as it is 46.2%
84
38.4%
91
41.8%
175
Don't know/not sure 4.9%
9
10.1%
24
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
237

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Remain 14.6%
35
17.2%
22
17.1%
6
33.3%
4
16.1%
67
Reduced 4.2%
10
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.1%
17
Increased 27.1%
65
32.8%
42
45.7%
16
16.7%
2
30.1%
125
Kept as it is 47.5%
114
36.7%
47
22.9%
8
33.3%
4
41.7%
173
Don't know/not sure 6.7%
16
8.6%
11
14.3%
5
8.3%
1
8.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Remain 14.0%
14
16.0%
29
21.3%
13
9.4%
3
18.2%
8
16.0%
67
Reduced 3.0%
3
3.9%
7
3.3%
2
9.4%
3
4.5%
2
4.1%
17
Increased 41.0%
41
29.3%
53
29.5%
18
25.0%
8
15.9%
7
30.4%
127
Kept as it is 33.0%
33
44.8%
81
37.7%
23
43.8%
14
52.3%
23
41.6%
174
Don't know/not sure 9.0%
9
6.1%
11
8.2%
5
12.5%
4
9.1%
4
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Remain 18.8%
27
20.2%
26
9.6%
14
16.0%
67
Reduced 2.8%
4
7.0%
9
2.7%
4
4.1%
17
Increased 25.7%
37
28.7%
37
36.3%
53
30.3%
127
Kept as it is 42.4%
61
39.5%
51
43.2%
63
41.8%
175
Don't know/not sure 10.4%
15
4.7%
6
8.2%
12
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
146

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remain 16.8%
66
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
67
Reduced 4.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
Increased 27.9%
110
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
30.2%
126
Kept as it is 42.9%
169
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
41.7%
174
Don't know/not sure 8.1%
32
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Remain 11.3%
12
17.0%
18
14.1%
13
22.0%
13
20.8%
11
16.1%
67
Reduced 4.7%
5
4.7%
5
2.2%
2
5.1%
3
3.8%
2
4.1%
17
Increased 38.7%
41
29.2%
31
26.1%
24
28.8%
17
22.6%
12
30.0%
125
Kept as it is 34.9%
37
42.5%
45
50.0%
46
37.3%
22
45.3%
24
41.8%
174
Don't know/not sure 10.4%
11
6.6%
7
7.6%
7
6.8%
4
7.5%
4
7.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
53

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Remain 12.0%
10
15.9%
17
23.0%
14
20.8%
10
2.4%
1
15.3%
52
Reduced 2.4%
2
4.7%
5
1.6%
1
8.3%
4
9.8%
4
4.7%
16
Increased 42.2%
35
29.0%
31
21.3%
13
22.9%
11
22.0%
9
29.1%
99
Kept as it is 34.9%
29
43.0%
46
49.2%
30
39.6%
19
56.1%
23
43.2%
147
Don't know/not sure 8.4%
7
7.5%
8
4.9%
3
8.3%
4
9.8%
4
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Remain 15.8%
19
28.0%
14
17.0%
19
10.8%
13
16.2%
65
Reduced 7.5%
9
8.0%
4
0.9%
1
2.5%
3
4.2%
17
Increased 18.3%
22
18.0%
9
39.3%
44
36.7%
44
29.6%
119
Kept as it is 48.3%
58
40.0%
20
37.5%
42
42.5%
51
42.5%
171
Don't know/not sure 10.0%
12
6.0%
3
5.4%
6
7.5%
9
7.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Remain 22.9%
8
14.6%
38
18.4%
14
14.8%
4
13.3%
2
15.9%
66
Reduced 5.7%
2
3.1%
8
5.3%
4
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
Increased 37.1%
13
26.8%
70
30.3%
23
40.7%
11
60.0%
9
30.4%
126
Kept as it is 28.6%
10
46.7%
122
39.5%
30
33.3%
9
20.0%
3
42.0%
174
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
8.8%
23
6.6%
5
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
7.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

414