Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEDICARE

Do you feel Medicare benefits should remain at their current levels, be reduced from their current levels, increased, or the system kept as it is?
  1) Remain
  2) Reduced
  3) Increased
  4) Kept as it is
  5) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Remain 79 19% 19% -1.72
Reduced 22 5.3% 24.3% -.93
Increased 106 25.5% 49.8% -.13
Kept as it is 169 40.6% 90.4% .66
Don't know/not sure 40 9.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Remain 15.5%
28
21.7%
51
19.0%
79
Reduced 9.4%
17
2.1%
5
5.3%
22
Increased 28.7%
52
23.0%
54
25.5%
106
Kept as it is 40.9%
74
40.4%
95
40.6%
169
Don't know/not sure 5.5%
10
12.8%
30
9.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
235

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Remain 17.7%
42
23.3%
30
5.9%
2
41.7%
5
19.2%
79
Reduced 7.2%
17
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.3%
22
Increased 26.6%
63
21.7%
28
32.4%
11
16.7%
2
25.2%
104
Kept as it is 42.2%
100
41.1%
53
41.2%
14
8.3%
1
40.8%
168
Don't know/not sure 6.3%
15
11.6%
15
20.6%
7
16.7%
2
9.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
129
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Remain 16.0%
16
17.7%
32
21.3%
13
18.8%
6
29.3%
12
19.0%
79
Reduced 2.0%
2
3.9%
7
6.6%
4
18.8%
6
7.3%
3
5.3%
22
Increased 39.0%
39
24.9%
45
21.3%
13
6.3%
2
17.1%
7
25.5%
106
Kept as it is 34.0%
34
44.2%
80
39.3%
24
40.6%
13
41.5%
17
40.5%
168
Don't know/not sure 9.0%
9
9.4%
17
11.5%
7
15.6%
5
4.9%
2
9.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
41

415


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Remain 18.8%
27
24.0%
31
14.7%
21
19.0%
79
Reduced 4.2%
6
7.8%
10
4.2%
6
5.3%
22
Increased 21.5%
31
18.6%
24
35.7%
51
25.5%
106
Kept as it is 42.4%
61
41.1%
53
38.5%
55
40.6%
169
Don't know/not sure 13.2%
19
8.5%
11
7.0%
10
9.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
143

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Remain 19.9%
78
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
79
Reduced 5.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
Increased 22.8%
89
68.2%
15
100.0%
1
25.4%
105
Kept as it is 41.9%
164
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
40.8%
169
Don't know/not sure 9.7%
38
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

414


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Remain 13.3%
14
21.0%
22
17.6%
16
27.6%
16
20.4%
11
19.1%
79
Reduced 8.6%
9
3.8%
4
5.5%
5
3.4%
2
3.7%
2
5.3%
22
Increased 34.3%
36
23.8%
25
26.4%
24
20.7%
12
13.0%
7
25.2%
104
Kept as it is 32.4%
34
41.0%
43
46.2%
42
41.4%
24
48.1%
26
40.9%
169
Don't know/not sure 11.4%
12
10.5%
11
4.4%
4
6.9%
4
14.8%
8
9.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Remain 15.7%
13
19.4%
21
21.3%
13
16.7%
8
10.5%
4
17.5%
59
Reduced 1.2%
1
2.8%
3
4.9%
3
14.6%
7
13.2%
5
5.6%
19
Increased 33.7%
28
26.9%
29
23.0%
14
14.6%
7
18.4%
7
25.1%
85
Kept as it is 38.6%
32
40.7%
44
42.6%
26
43.8%
21
52.6%
20
42.3%
143
Don't know/not sure 10.8%
9
10.2%
11
8.2%
5
10.4%
5
5.3%
2
9.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
38

338


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Remain 24.4%
29
22.4%
11
18.9%
21
14.2%
17
19.5%
78
Reduced 13.4%
16
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.5%
22
Increased 17.6%
21
18.4%
9
35.1%
39
25.8%
31
25.1%
100
Kept as it is 37.8%
45
38.8%
19
39.6%
44
44.2%
53
40.4%
161
Don't know/not sure 6.7%
8
12.2%
6
6.3%
7
14.2%
17
9.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
120

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Remain 17.1%
6
18.9%
49
24.0%
18
14.8%
4
6.7%
1
19.0%
78
Reduced 8.6%
3
4.2%
11
8.0%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
Increased 34.3%
12
24.3%
63
22.7%
17
25.9%
7
40.0%
6
25.5%
105
Kept as it is 37.1%
13
42.5%
110
36.0%
27
44.4%
12
40.0%
6
40.9%
168
Don't know/not sure 2.9%
1
10.0%
26
9.3%
7
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
9.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
259
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

411