Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


IMMIGR

The United States should deny welfare, food stamps, medical services and public education to illegal immigrants and their children. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 25 6% 6% -2.02
Disagree 88 21.3% 27.3% -1.21
Don't know/not sure 57 13.8% 41.1% -.4
Agree 143 34.5% 75.6% .4
Strongly agree 101 24.4% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
5.6%
13
6.0%
25
Disagree 20.8%
38
21.6%
50
21.3%
88
Don't know/not sure 7.7%
14
18.6%
43
13.8%
57
Agree 38.8%
71
31.2%
72
34.5%
143
Strongly agree 26.2%
48
22.9%
53
24.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
231

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
13
9.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Disagree 19.3%
46
24.0%
30
31.4%
11
0.0%
0
21.2%
87
Don't know/not sure 10.5%
25
19.2%
24
20.0%
7
8.3%
1
13.9%
57
Agree 40.3%
96
24.0%
30
22.9%
8
58.3%
7
34.4%
141
Strongly agree 24.4%
58
23.2%
29
25.7%
9
33.3%
4
24.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
125
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

410


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.0%
11
3.4%
6
10.0%
6
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Disagree 21.0%
21
20.7%
37
20.0%
12
19.4%
6
25.6%
11
21.1%
87
Don't know/not sure 18.0%
18
15.6%
28
8.3%
5
6.5%
2
9.3%
4
13.8%
57
Agree 33.0%
33
35.2%
63
28.3%
17
38.7%
12
41.9%
18
34.6%
143
Strongly agree 17.0%
17
25.1%
45
33.3%
20
29.0%
9
23.3%
10
24.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
179
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
43

413


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
11
2.4%
3
7.6%
11
6.0%
25
Disagree 16.1%
23
22.0%
28
25.7%
37
21.3%
88
Don't know/not sure 16.1%
23
12.6%
16
12.5%
18
13.8%
57
Agree 33.6%
48
34.6%
44
35.4%
51
34.5%
143
Strongly agree 26.6%
38
28.3%
36
18.8%
27
24.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
127
100.0%
144

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
22
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Disagree 20.3%
79
36.4%
8
100.0%
1
21.4%
88
Don't know/not sure 13.9%
54
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
57
Agree 34.2%
133
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
34.2%
141
Strongly agree 26.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

412


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
6
2.9%
3
9.9%
9
7.1%
4
5.8%
3
6.1%
25
Disagree 19.4%
21
23.1%
24
22.0%
20
23.2%
13
19.2%
10
21.4%
88
Don't know/not sure 6.5%
7
14.4%
15
19.8%
18
16.1%
9
15.4%
8
13.9%
57
Agree 42.6%
46
36.5%
38
20.9%
19
33.9%
19
36.5%
19
34.3%
141
Strongly agree 25.9%
28
23.1%
24
27.5%
25
19.6%
11
23.1%
12
24.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
56
100.0%
52

411


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
5
4.8%
5
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
5.3%
18
Disagree 25.3%
21
20.2%
21
14.8%
9
22.9%
11
22.0%
9
21.1%
71
Don't know/not sure 20.5%
17
16.3%
17
9.8%
6
6.3%
3
4.9%
2
13.4%
45
Agree 33.7%
28
32.7%
34
36.1%
22
43.8%
21
34.1%
14
35.3%
119
Strongly agree 14.5%
12
26.0%
27
29.5%
18
27.1%
13
34.1%
14
24.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
104
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

337


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
8.0%
4
7.2%
8
7.9%
9
6.3%
25
Disagree 21.3%
26
12.0%
6
25.2%
28
21.9%
25
21.4%
85
Don't know/not sure 12.3%
15
8.0%
4
16.2%
18
13.2%
15
13.1%
52
Agree 36.9%
45
46.0%
23
30.6%
34
30.7%
35
34.5%
137
Strongly agree 26.2%
32
26.0%
13
20.7%
23
26.3%
30
24.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
114

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
5.5%
14
9.1%
7
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
6.1%
25
Disagree 29.4%
10
20.7%
53
23.4%
18
18.5%
5
6.7%
1
21.3%
87
Don't know/not sure 8.8%
3
14.5%
37
10.4%
8
3.7%
1
46.7%
7
13.7%
56
Agree 23.5%
8
37.1%
95
31.2%
24
40.7%
11
20.0%
3
34.5%
141
Strongly agree 35.3%
12
22.3%
57
26.0%
20
29.6%
8
20.0%
3
24.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
256
100.0%
77
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

409