Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TAKELIFE

When the suffering becomes too great, those who have a terminal illness should have the right to choose to end their own life. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 41 9.9% 9.9% -1.83
Disagree 89 21.4% 31.3% -1.09
Don't know/not sure 32 7.7% 39% -.35
Agree 139 33.5% 72.5% .39
Strongly agree 114 27.5% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
16
10.7%
25
9.9%
41
Disagree 16.0%
29
25.6%
60
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 7.2%
13
8.1%
19
7.7%
32
Agree 38.7%
70
29.5%
69
33.5%
139
Strongly agree 29.3%
53
26.1%
61
27.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
234

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
24
11.1%
14
5.7%
2
8.3%
1
10.0%
41
Disagree 22.7%
54
23.0%
29
5.7%
2
33.3%
4
21.7%
89
Don't know/not sure 8.0%
19
7.1%
9
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
32
Agree 34.0%
81
30.2%
38
34.3%
12
41.7%
5
33.1%
136
Strongly agree 25.2%
60
28.6%
36
42.9%
15
16.7%
2
27.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
126
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
12
6.7%
12
14.8%
9
15.6%
5
6.8%
3
9.9%
41
Disagree 22.4%
22
22.9%
41
16.4%
10
15.6%
5
22.7%
10
21.3%
88
Don't know/not sure 14.3%
14
6.1%
11
3.3%
2
6.3%
2
6.8%
3
7.7%
32
Agree 31.6%
31
36.3%
65
31.1%
19
34.4%
11
29.5%
13
33.6%
139
Strongly agree 19.4%
19
27.9%
50
34.4%
21
28.1%
9
34.1%
15
27.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
21
4.7%
6
9.7%
14
9.9%
41
Disagree 16.2%
23
23.3%
30
25.0%
36
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 9.2%
13
7.8%
10
6.3%
9
7.7%
32
Agree 33.1%
47
38.8%
50
29.2%
42
33.5%
139
Strongly agree 26.8%
38
25.6%
33
29.9%
43
27.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
129
100.0%
144

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
39
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
41
Disagree 21.2%
83
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
21.5%
89
Don't know/not sure 7.7%
30
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
32
Agree 33.2%
130
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
33.4%
138
Strongly agree 27.9%
109
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
27.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

413


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
11
8.6%
9
15.4%
14
7.1%
4
5.7%
3
10.0%
41
Disagree 24.3%
26
21.0%
22
18.7%
17
21.4%
12
20.8%
11
21.4%
88
Don't know/not sure 6.5%
7
7.6%
8
6.6%
6
10.7%
6
9.4%
5
7.8%
32
Agree 35.5%
38
40.0%
42
29.7%
27
25.0%
14
34.0%
18
33.7%
139
Strongly agree 23.4%
25
22.9%
24
29.7%
27
35.7%
20
30.2%
16
27.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
10
5.7%
6
8.2%
5
10.6%
5
4.8%
2
8.3%
28
Disagree 19.5%
16
24.5%
26
19.7%
12
23.4%
11
26.2%
11
22.5%
76
Don't know/not sure 11.0%
9
7.5%
8
6.6%
4
2.1%
1
7.1%
3
7.4%
25
Agree 31.7%
26
36.8%
39
37.7%
23
31.9%
15
31.0%
13
34.3%
116
Strongly agree 25.6%
21
25.5%
27
27.9%
17
31.9%
15
31.0%
13
27.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
42

338


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
19
4.2%
2
7.1%
8
9.4%
11
10.1%
40
Disagree 17.4%
21
25.0%
12
17.9%
20
23.9%
28
20.4%
81
Don't know/not sure 6.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
10
10.3%
12
7.5%
30
Agree 29.8%
36
33.3%
16
33.9%
38
36.8%
43
33.4%
133
Strongly agree 30.6%
37
37.5%
18
32.1%
36
19.7%
23
28.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
112
100.0%
117

398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
6
10.4%
27
8.0%
6
3.7%
1
6.7%
1
10.0%
41
Disagree 34.3%
12
21.2%
55
20.0%
15
11.1%
3
26.7%
4
21.7%
89
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
6.9%
18
13.3%
10
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.8%
32
Agree 28.6%
10
35.9%
93
34.7%
26
33.3%
9
6.7%
1
33.8%
139
Strongly agree 14.3%
5
25.5%
66
24.0%
18
51.9%
14
46.7%
7
26.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
259
100.0%
75
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

411