Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


COMPHETH

The federal government should provide comprehensive national health insurance that covers everyone, young and old alike. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 37 8.9% 8.9% -1.68
Disagree 136 32.8% 41.7% -.86
Don't know/not sure 63 15.2% 56.9% -.04
Agree 130 31.3% 88.2% .79
Strongly agree 49 11.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
19
7.7%
18
8.9%
37
Disagree 35.4%
64
30.8%
72
32.8%
136
Don't know/not sure 9.4%
17
19.7%
46
15.2%
63
Agree 32.0%
58
30.8%
72
31.3%
130
Strongly agree 12.7%
23
11.1%
26
11.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
234

415


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
23
8.0%
10
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
37
Disagree 34.3%
82
33.6%
42
8.6%
3
50.0%
6
32.4%
133
Don't know/not sure 15.5%
37
15.2%
19
11.4%
4
25.0%
3
15.3%
63
Agree 28.0%
67
34.4%
43
51.4%
18
8.3%
1
31.4%
129
Strongly agree 12.6%
30
8.8%
11
17.1%
6
16.7%
2
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
125
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

411


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
7.8%
14
14.5%
9
21.9%
7
9.3%
4
8.9%
37
Disagree 26.5%
26
30.7%
55
33.9%
21
43.8%
14
46.5%
20
32.9%
136
Don't know/not sure 19.4%
19
16.8%
30
9.7%
6
12.5%
4
9.3%
4
15.2%
63
Agree 34.7%
34
34.1%
61
27.4%
17
15.6%
5
27.9%
12
31.2%
129
Strongly agree 16.3%
16
10.6%
19
14.5%
9
6.3%
2
7.0%
3
11.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
179
100.0%
62
100.0%
32
100.0%
43

414


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
11
8.6%
11
10.3%
15
8.9%
37
Disagree 25.4%
36
41.4%
53
32.4%
47
32.8%
136
Don't know/not sure 25.4%
36
7.8%
10
11.7%
17
15.2%
63
Agree 32.4%
46
32.8%
42
29.0%
42
31.3%
130
Strongly agree 9.2%
13
9.4%
12
16.6%
24
11.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
128
100.0%
145

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
36
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
37
Disagree 33.8%
132
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
32.7%
135
Don't know/not sure 15.6%
61
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
63
Agree 29.7%
116
57.1%
12
100.0%
1
31.2%
129
Strongly agree 11.8%
46
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

413


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
9
9.6%
10
11.0%
10
12.3%
7
1.9%
1
9.0%
37
Disagree 29.9%
32
26.0%
27
33.0%
30
42.1%
24
39.6%
21
32.5%
134
Don't know/not sure 9.3%
10
12.5%
13
20.9%
19
15.8%
9
22.6%
12
15.3%
63
Agree 38.3%
41
36.5%
38
25.3%
23
22.8%
13
28.3%
15
31.6%
130
Strongly agree 14.0%
15
15.4%
16
9.9%
9
7.0%
4
7.5%
4
11.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

412


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
8.4%
9
5.0%
3
10.4%
5
16.7%
7
7.7%
26
Disagree 24.4%
20
37.4%
40
40.0%
24
31.3%
15
42.9%
18
34.5%
117
Don't know/not sure 19.5%
16
13.1%
14
8.3%
5
18.8%
9
4.8%
2
13.6%
46
Agree 39.0%
32
29.9%
32
35.0%
21
29.2%
14
26.2%
11
32.4%
110
Strongly agree 14.6%
12
11.2%
12
11.7%
7
10.4%
5
9.5%
4
11.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
107
100.0%
60
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

339


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
23
10.0%
5
3.6%
4
2.6%
3
8.8%
35
Disagree 43.0%
52
38.0%
19
18.0%
20
36.8%
43
33.6%
134
Don't know/not sure 13.2%
16
14.0%
7
15.3%
17
17.1%
20
15.0%
60
Agree 16.5%
20
30.0%
15
45.0%
50
32.5%
38
30.8%
123
Strongly agree 8.3%
10
8.0%
4
18.0%
20
11.1%
13
11.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
117

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.3%
5
8.5%
22
6.7%
5
12.0%
3
13.3%
2
9.0%
37
Disagree 31.4%
11
34.2%
89
26.7%
20
28.0%
7
40.0%
6
32.4%
133
Don't know/not sure 11.4%
4
16.9%
44
18.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
15.4%
63
Agree 25.7%
9
28.1%
73
38.7%
29
56.0%
14
20.0%
3
31.2%
128
Strongly agree 17.1%
6
12.3%
32
9.3%
7
4.0%
1
20.0%
3
12.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
75
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

410