Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DRJACK

"Dr. Jack Kevorkian should be criminally prosecuted for assisting terminally ill people to commit suicide." Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 66 16.2% 16.2% -1.31
Disagree 167 40.9% 57.1% -.54
Don't know/not sure 56 13.7% 70.8% .24
Agree 64 15.7% 86.5% 1.01
Strongly agree 55 13.5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.3%
31
15.3%
35
16.2%
66
Disagree 45.8%
82
37.1%
85
40.9%
167
Don't know/not sure 9.5%
17
17.0%
39
13.7%
56
Agree 17.9%
32
14.0%
32
15.7%
64
Strongly agree 9.5%
17
16.6%
38
13.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
229

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
35
16.8%
21
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.3%
66
Disagree 40.2%
94
44.0%
55
33.3%
11
33.3%
4
40.6%
164
Don't know/not sure 14.1%
33
11.2%
14
21.2%
7
16.7%
2
13.9%
56
Agree 15.8%
37
16.0%
20
9.1%
3
25.0%
3
15.6%
63
Strongly agree 15.0%
35
12.0%
15
6.1%
2
25.0%
3
13.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
125
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

404


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
13
12.6%
22
28.3%
17
18.8%
6
18.2%
8
16.2%
66
Disagree 30.9%
30
46.0%
80
36.7%
22
46.9%
15
45.5%
20
41.0%
167
Don't know/not sure 17.5%
17
12.6%
22
11.7%
7
9.4%
3
15.9%
7
13.8%
56
Agree 15.5%
15
15.5%
27
16.7%
10
15.6%
5
13.6%
6
15.5%
63
Strongly agree 22.7%
22
13.2%
23
6.7%
4
9.4%
3
6.8%
3
13.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
174
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

407


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.9%
22
15.9%
20
16.7%
24
16.2%
66
Disagree 42.0%
58
38.9%
49
41.7%
60
40.9%
167
Don't know/not sure 15.2%
21
13.5%
17
12.5%
18
13.7%
56
Agree 14.5%
20
21.4%
27
11.8%
17
15.7%
64
Strongly agree 12.3%
17
10.3%
13
17.4%
25
13.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
126
100.0%
144

408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.9%
61
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
66
Disagree 42.3%
162
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
40.9%
166
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
51
13.6%
3
100.0%
1
13.5%
55
Agree 14.6%
56
36.4%
8
0.0%
0
15.8%
64
Strongly agree 13.8%
53
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

406


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.5%
14
12.7%
13
16.9%
15
22.8%
13
18.9%
10
16.0%
65
Disagree 43.3%
45
46.1%
47
31.5%
28
40.4%
23
45.3%
24
41.2%
167
Don't know/not sure 17.3%
18
10.8%
11
15.7%
14
14.0%
8
7.5%
4
13.6%
55
Agree 13.5%
14
15.7%
16
15.7%
14
15.8%
9
20.8%
11
15.8%
64
Strongly agree 12.5%
13
14.7%
15
20.2%
18
7.0%
4
7.5%
4
13.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.6%
11
10.3%
11
11.5%
7
15.2%
7
29.3%
12
14.3%
48
Disagree 37.0%
30
40.2%
43
50.8%
31
47.8%
22
43.9%
18
42.9%
144
Don't know/not sure 14.8%
12
14.0%
15
14.8%
9
6.5%
3
14.6%
6
13.4%
45
Agree 18.5%
15
18.7%
20
13.1%
8
19.6%
9
7.3%
3
16.4%
55
Strongly agree 16.0%
13
16.8%
18
9.8%
6
10.9%
5
4.9%
2
13.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
41

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.0%
18
17.0%
8
22.2%
24
10.2%
12
15.8%
62
Disagree 40.0%
48
40.4%
19
39.8%
43
45.8%
54
41.7%
164
Don't know/not sure 14.2%
17
12.8%
6
13.9%
15
12.7%
15
13.5%
53
Agree 16.7%
20
23.4%
11
10.2%
11
16.1%
19
15.5%
61
Strongly agree 14.2%
17
6.4%
3
13.9%
15
15.3%
18
13.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
47
100.0%
108
100.0%
118

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
7
13.6%
35
15.3%
11
28.0%
7
33.3%
5
16.1%
65
Disagree 34.3%
12
41.6%
107
44.4%
32
44.0%
11
26.7%
4
41.1%
166
Don't know/not sure 8.6%
3
14.8%
38
11.1%
8
8.0%
2
26.7%
4
13.6%
55
Agree 11.4%
4
18.3%
47
12.5%
9
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
64
Strongly agree 25.7%
9
11.7%
30
16.7%
12
4.0%
1
13.3%
2
13.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
257
100.0%
72
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

404