Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SSFUT

In 50 years, Social Security and Medicare will probably still be there for future generations. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 27 6.5% 6.5% -2.1
Disagree 89 21.4% 27.9% -1.21
Don't know/not sure 53 12.7% 40.6% -.31
Agree 205 49.3% 89.9% .58
Strongly agree 42 10.1% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
11
6.8%
16
6.5%
27
Disagree 21.5%
39
21.3%
50
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 5.5%
10
18.3%
43
12.7%
53
Agree 51.9%
94
47.2%
111
49.3%
205
Strongly agree 14.9%
27
6.4%
15
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
235

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
11
9.5%
12
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
27
Disagree 23.8%
57
16.7%
21
25.7%
9
8.3%
1
21.4%
88
Don't know/not sure 9.6%
23
18.3%
23
8.6%
3
25.0%
3
12.6%
52
Agree 53.1%
127
46.0%
58
37.1%
13
41.7%
5
49.3%
203
Strongly agree 8.8%
21
9.5%
12
17.1%
6
25.0%
3
10.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
126
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
6
5.6%
10
9.8%
6
9.4%
3
4.5%
2
6.5%
27
Disagree 22.2%
22
25.7%
46
14.8%
9
18.8%
6
13.6%
6
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 14.1%
14
11.7%
21
16.4%
10
9.4%
3
11.4%
5
12.8%
53
Agree 50.5%
50
46.4%
83
45.9%
28
53.1%
17
59.1%
26
49.2%
204
Strongly agree 7.1%
7
10.6%
19
13.1%
8
9.4%
3
11.4%
5
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

415


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
13
3.9%
5
6.3%
9
6.5%
27
Disagree 22.2%
32
20.9%
27
21.0%
30
21.4%
89
Don't know/not sure 17.4%
25
10.1%
13
10.5%
15
12.7%
53
Agree 42.4%
61
51.9%
67
53.8%
77
49.3%
205
Strongly agree 9.0%
13
13.2%
17
8.4%
12
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
129
100.0%
143

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
25
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
27
Disagree 21.9%
86
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.3%
88
Don't know/not sure 12.5%
49
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
52
Agree 49.1%
193
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
49.5%
205
Strongly agree 10.2%
40
5.0%
1
100.0%
1
10.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

414


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
9
5.7%
6
5.4%
5
7.1%
4
5.8%
3
6.5%
27
Disagree 31.8%
34
18.9%
20
20.7%
19
16.1%
9
11.5%
6
21.3%
88
Don't know/not sure 9.3%
10
12.3%
13
9.8%
9
14.3%
8
23.1%
12
12.6%
52
Agree 43.9%
47
53.8%
57
47.8%
44
53.6%
30
50.0%
26
49.4%
204
Strongly agree 6.5%
7
9.4%
10
16.3%
15
8.9%
5
9.6%
5
10.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
56
100.0%
52

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
5
5.7%
6
3.3%
2
10.4%
5
7.1%
3
6.2%
21
Disagree 19.3%
16
18.9%
20
18.0%
11
20.8%
10
33.3%
14
20.9%
71
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
11
19.8%
21
6.6%
4
6.3%
3
7.1%
3
12.4%
42
Agree 51.8%
43
47.2%
50
55.7%
34
47.9%
23
47.6%
20
50.0%
170
Strongly agree 9.6%
8
8.5%
9
16.4%
10
14.6%
7
4.8%
2
10.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

340


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
5
6.0%
3
9.9%
11
5.1%
6
6.3%
25
Disagree 22.3%
27
12.0%
6
18.0%
20
28.2%
33
21.6%
86
Don't know/not sure 10.7%
13
16.0%
8
11.7%
13
12.0%
14
12.0%
48
Agree 52.1%
63
56.0%
28
45.9%
51
47.9%
56
49.6%
198
Strongly agree 10.7%
13
10.0%
5
14.4%
16
6.8%
8
10.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
111
100.0%
117

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
7.0%
18
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
6.3%
26
Disagree 25.7%
9
23.3%
60
18.4%
14
11.1%
3
13.3%
2
21.4%
88
Don't know/not sure 8.6%
3
11.6%
30
21.1%
16
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
52
Agree 40.0%
14
49.2%
127
50.0%
38
55.6%
15
60.0%
9
49.4%
203
Strongly agree 17.1%
6
8.9%
23
6.6%
5
22.2%
6
13.3%
2
10.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
258
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

411