Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FAMCAR

Today, families do not care for their older members as well as they used to years ago. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 15 3.6% 3.6% -2.54
Disagree 66 15.8% 19.3% -1.61
Don't know/not sure 26 6.2% 25.5% -.67
Agree 226 53.9% 79.5% .26
Strongly agree 86 20.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
4.7%
11
3.6%
15
Disagree 17.4%
32
14.5%
34
15.8%
66
Don't know/not sure 2.7%
5
8.9%
21
6.2%
26
Agree 56.5%
104
51.9%
122
53.9%
226
Strongly agree 21.2%
39
20.0%
47
20.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
235

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
4.8%
6
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Disagree 18.2%
44
14.3%
18
8.6%
3
8.3%
1
15.9%
66
Don't know/not sure 5.4%
13
8.7%
11
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
Agree 54.5%
132
51.6%
65
54.3%
19
66.7%
8
54.0%
224
Strongly agree 19.4%
47
20.6%
26
22.9%
8
25.0%
3
20.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
126
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
6
4.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Disagree 13.0%
13
16.5%
30
12.9%
8
19.4%
6
20.9%
9
15.8%
66
Don't know/not sure 11.0%
11
3.8%
7
6.5%
4
3.2%
1
7.0%
3
6.2%
26
Agree 49.0%
49
56.6%
103
59.7%
37
41.9%
13
53.5%
23
53.8%
225
Strongly agree 21.0%
21
18.1%
33
21.0%
13
35.5%
11
18.6%
8
20.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
182
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
43

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
9
1.6%
2
2.7%
4
3.6%
15
Disagree 17.5%
25
14.7%
19
15.0%
22
15.8%
66
Don't know/not sure 5.6%
8
8.5%
11
4.8%
7
6.2%
26
Agree 51.0%
73
57.4%
74
53.7%
79
53.9%
226
Strongly agree 19.6%
28
17.8%
23
23.8%
35
20.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
147

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
Disagree 16.5%
65
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
66
Don't know/not sure 6.1%
24
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Agree 54.1%
213
54.5%
12
0.0%
0
54.0%
225
Strongly agree 19.8%
78
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
20.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
5
3.8%
4
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.4%
14
Disagree 14.0%
15
17.9%
19
18.7%
17
13.6%
8
13.2%
7
15.9%
66
Don't know/not sure 4.7%
5
6.6%
7
4.4%
4
11.9%
7
5.7%
3
6.3%
26
Agree 49.5%
53
55.7%
59
56.0%
51
61.0%
36
50.9%
27
54.3%
226
Strongly agree 27.1%
29
16.0%
17
17.6%
16
13.6%
8
26.4%
14
20.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
53

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
7
2.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Disagree 10.8%
9
11.1%
12
19.7%
12
20.8%
10
19.5%
8
15.0%
51
Don't know/not sure 4.8%
4
4.6%
5
4.9%
3
6.3%
3
4.9%
2
5.0%
17
Agree 57.8%
48
60.2%
65
50.8%
31
56.3%
27
56.1%
23
56.9%
194
Strongly agree 18.1%
15
21.3%
23
23.0%
14
16.7%
8
19.5%
8
19.9%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
5.8%
7
3.5%
14
Disagree 18.7%
23
17.0%
8
12.5%
14
16.7%
20
16.2%
65
Don't know/not sure 4.9%
6
2.1%
1
8.9%
10
5.8%
7
6.0%
24
Agree 52.0%
64
61.7%
29
52.7%
59
55.0%
66
54.2%
218
Strongly agree 22.8%
28
19.1%
9
21.4%
24
16.7%
20
20.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
47
100.0%
112
100.0%
120

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
3.6%
15
Disagree 11.4%
4
14.6%
38
22.4%
17
14.8%
4
13.3%
2
15.7%
65
Don't know/not sure 2.9%
1
4.6%
12
11.8%
9
7.4%
2
6.7%
1
6.0%
25
Agree 60.0%
21
58.2%
152
39.5%
30
55.6%
15
40.0%
6
54.1%
224
Strongly agree 25.7%
9
19.5%
51
22.4%
17
22.2%
6
13.3%
2
20.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
76
100.0%
27
100.0%
15

414