Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WELLOFF

Financially, older adults are not as well off now as older adults were in the early 1960's. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 35 8.4% 8.4% -1.67
Disagree 162 38.8% 47.1% -.75
Don't know/not sure 87 20.8% 67.9% .16
Agree 109 26.1% 94% 1.08
Strongly agree 25 6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
16
8.0%
19
8.4%
35
Disagree 44.2%
80
34.6%
82
38.8%
162
Don't know/not sure 12.7%
23
27.0%
64
20.8%
87
Agree 27.1%
49
25.3%
60
26.1%
109
Strongly agree 7.2%
13
5.1%
12
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
237

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
17
10.9%
14
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
34
Disagree 40.6%
97
39.1%
50
31.4%
11
33.3%
4
39.1%
162
Don't know/not sure 18.4%
44
25.0%
32
22.9%
8
25.0%
3
21.0%
87
Agree 27.6%
66
20.3%
26
28.6%
10
41.7%
5
25.8%
107
Strongly agree 6.3%
15
4.7%
6
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
9
7.7%
14
13.1%
8
9.4%
3
2.4%
1
8.4%
35
Disagree 31.0%
31
36.8%
67
29.5%
18
59.4%
19
64.3%
27
38.8%
162
Don't know/not sure 25.0%
25
22.5%
41
23.0%
14
12.5%
4
4.8%
2
20.6%
86
Agree 27.0%
27
26.9%
49
29.5%
18
15.6%
5
23.8%
10
26.1%
109
Strongly agree 8.0%
8
6.0%
11
4.9%
3
3.1%
1
4.8%
2
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
182
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
42

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
9
10.2%
13
8.8%
13
8.4%
35
Disagree 33.6%
48
43.8%
56
39.5%
58
38.8%
162
Don't know/not sure 23.1%
33
18.8%
24
20.4%
30
20.8%
87
Agree 29.4%
42
21.9%
28
26.5%
39
26.1%
109
Strongly agree 7.7%
11
5.5%
7
4.8%
7
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
128
100.0%
147

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
34
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
35
Disagree 39.8%
157
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
38.7%
161
Don't know/not sure 20.3%
80
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
20.9%
87
Agree 25.4%
100
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
26.0%
108
Strongly agree 5.8%
23
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
8
8.7%
9
7.6%
7
12.1%
7
7.4%
4
8.4%
35
Disagree 35.5%
38
34.6%
36
47.8%
44
39.7%
23
37.0%
20
38.8%
161
Don't know/not sure 21.5%
23
25.0%
26
17.4%
16
20.7%
12
18.5%
10
21.0%
87
Agree 29.0%
31
25.0%
26
20.7%
19
24.1%
14
31.5%
17
25.8%
107
Strongly agree 6.5%
7
6.7%
7
6.5%
6
3.4%
2
5.6%
3
6.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
104
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
6
6.5%
7
9.8%
6
14.9%
7
9.8%
4
8.8%
30
Disagree 36.9%
31
38.0%
41
36.1%
22
44.7%
21
58.5%
24
40.8%
139
Don't know/not sure 22.6%
19
16.7%
18
21.3%
13
12.8%
6
12.2%
5
17.9%
61
Agree 27.4%
23
33.3%
36
23.0%
14
27.7%
13
12.2%
5
26.7%
91
Strongly agree 6.0%
5
5.6%
6
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
5.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
12
12.2%
6
4.5%
5
9.2%
11
8.5%
34
Disagree 50.8%
62
44.9%
22
35.1%
39
29.4%
35
39.4%
158
Don't know/not sure 14.8%
18
12.2%
6
25.2%
28
21.8%
26
19.5%
78
Agree 18.9%
23
22.4%
11
29.7%
33
33.6%
40
26.7%
107
Strongly agree 5.7%
7
8.2%
4
5.4%
6
5.9%
7
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
49
100.0%
111
100.0%
119

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
8.5%
22
3.9%
3
7.7%
2
33.3%
5
8.5%
35
Disagree 28.6%
10
39.2%
102
42.9%
33
30.8%
8
46.7%
7
38.7%
160
Don't know/not sure 22.9%
8
20.0%
52
23.4%
18
23.1%
6
13.3%
2
20.8%
86
Agree 31.4%
11
26.9%
70
19.5%
15
38.5%
10
6.7%
1
25.9%
107
Strongly agree 8.6%
3
5.4%
14
10.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
260
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

413