Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EXCLIFE

For the most part, I find life to be very interesting and exciting. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 6 1.4% 1.4% -3.69
Disagree 26 6.2% 7.6% -2.52
Don't know/not sure 11 2.6% 10.3% -1.35
Agree 230 54.9% 65.2% -.18
Strongly agree 146 34.8% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
6
Disagree 6.5%
12
6.0%
14
6.2%
26
Don't know/not sure 3.8%
7
1.7%
4
2.6%
11
Agree 53.3%
98
56.2%
132
54.9%
230
Strongly agree 35.3%
65
34.5%
81
34.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
235

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Disagree 5.0%
12
7.8%
10
5.7%
2
8.3%
1
6.0%
25
Don't know/not sure 3.3%
8
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Agree 55.2%
132
53.5%
69
54.3%
19
66.7%
8
54.9%
228
Strongly agree 36.0%
86
32.6%
42
40.0%
14
25.0%
3
34.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

415


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
6
Disagree 7.0%
7
8.8%
16
1.6%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Don't know/not sure 2.0%
2
4.4%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Agree 66.0%
66
56.4%
102
45.9%
28
31.3%
10
52.3%
23
54.8%
229
Strongly agree 22.0%
22
29.8%
54
49.2%
30
62.5%
20
45.5%
20
34.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
181
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

418


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
3
1.4%
6
Disagree 7.7%
11
3.8%
5
6.8%
10
6.2%
26
Don't know/not sure 4.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.7%
4
2.6%
11
Agree 59.2%
84
54.6%
71
51.0%
75
54.9%
230
Strongly agree 27.5%
39
40.0%
52
37.4%
55
34.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
130
100.0%
147

419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Disagree 6.3%
25
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Don't know/not sure 2.5%
10
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Agree 54.6%
215
54.5%
12
100.0%
1
54.7%
228
Strongly agree 35.3%
139
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
35.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

417


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.4%
6
Disagree 7.4%
8
3.8%
4
3.3%
3
8.6%
5
9.3%
5
6.0%
25
Don't know/not sure 2.8%
3
2.9%
3
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.6%
11
Agree 53.7%
58
48.6%
51
62.6%
57
60.3%
35
51.9%
28
55.0%
229
Strongly agree 35.2%
38
43.8%
46
27.5%
25
31.0%
18
33.3%
18
34.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
3
Disagree 8.3%
7
3.7%
4
9.8%
6
6.3%
3
4.8%
2
6.4%
22
Don't know/not sure 1.2%
1
3.7%
4
3.3%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Agree 59.5%
50
63.6%
68
42.6%
26
50.0%
24
52.4%
22
55.6%
190
Strongly agree 28.6%
24
29.0%
31
44.3%
27
39.6%
19
40.5%
17
34.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

342


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
6.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
Disagree 4.9%
6
6.1%
3
5.4%
6
7.6%
9
6.0%
24
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
3
4.1%
2
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
2.5%
10
Agree 49.6%
61
46.9%
23
61.6%
69
57.6%
68
55.0%
221
Strongly agree 42.3%
52
36.7%
18
29.5%
33
32.2%
38
35.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.4%
6
Disagree 2.9%
1
6.9%
18
3.9%
3
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
25
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
2
1.5%
4
5.2%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
Agree 45.7%
16
57.1%
149
50.6%
39
53.8%
14
60.0%
9
54.8%
227
Strongly agree 45.7%
16
33.0%
86
39.0%
30
30.8%
8
33.3%
5
35.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

414