Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ECONFUT

In the future, due to economic conditions, more older people will have to live with their children. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 23 5.5% 5.5% -1.88
Disagree 145 34.9% 40.4% -.98
Don't know/not sure 46 11.1% 51.4% -.08
Agree 176 42.3% 93.8% .82
Strongly agree 26 6.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
5.1%
12
5.5%
23
Disagree 39.6%
72
31.2%
73
34.9%
145
Don't know/not sure 7.7%
14
13.7%
32
11.1%
46
Agree 39.0%
71
44.9%
105
42.3%
176
Strongly agree 7.7%
14
5.1%
12
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
234

416


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
15
2.4%
3
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
Disagree 35.7%
85
37.0%
47
28.6%
10
16.7%
2
35.0%
144
Don't know/not sure 11.8%
28
9.4%
12
8.6%
3
25.0%
3
11.2%
46
Agree 40.8%
97
43.3%
55
42.9%
15
58.3%
7
42.2%
174
Strongly agree 5.5%
13
7.9%
10
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

412


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
5
5.0%
9
4.9%
3
6.3%
2
9.1%
4
5.5%
23
Disagree 32.3%
32
33.0%
59
34.4%
21
59.4%
19
29.5%
13
34.7%
144
Don't know/not sure 8.1%
8
11.7%
21
13.1%
8
12.5%
4
11.4%
5
11.1%
46
Agree 49.5%
49
41.9%
75
42.6%
26
15.6%
5
47.7%
21
42.4%
176
Strongly agree 5.1%
5
8.4%
15
4.9%
3
6.3%
2
2.3%
1
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
179
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

415


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
8
7.0%
9
4.1%
6
5.5%
23
Disagree 38.5%
55
37.5%
48
29.0%
42
34.9%
145
Don't know/not sure 13.3%
19
9.4%
12
10.3%
15
11.1%
46
Agree 37.8%
54
39.8%
51
49.0%
71
42.3%
176
Strongly agree 4.9%
7
6.3%
8
7.6%
11
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
128
100.0%
145

416


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
Disagree 35.5%
139
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
35.0%
145
Don't know/not sure 11.5%
45
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
46
Agree 40.8%
160
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
42.0%
174
Strongly agree 6.4%
25
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

414


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
5
4.8%
5
7.7%
7
8.8%
5
1.9%
1
5.6%
23
Disagree 35.5%
38
36.2%
38
28.6%
26
29.8%
17
47.2%
25
34.9%
144
Don't know/not sure 5.6%
6
11.4%
12
11.0%
10
17.5%
10
15.1%
8
11.1%
46
Agree 47.7%
51
41.9%
44
44.0%
40
42.1%
24
30.2%
16
42.4%
175
Strongly agree 6.5%
7
5.7%
6
8.8%
8
1.8%
1
5.7%
3
6.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

413


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
4.7%
5
9.8%
6
12.5%
6
7.1%
3
6.5%
22
Disagree 33.7%
28
34.6%
37
37.7%
23
29.2%
14
50.0%
21
36.1%
123
Don't know/not sure 10.8%
9
9.3%
10
4.9%
3
10.4%
5
4.8%
2
8.5%
29
Agree 44.6%
37
43.9%
47
39.3%
24
41.7%
20
35.7%
15
41.9%
143
Strongly agree 8.4%
7
7.5%
8
8.2%
5
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
7.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
107
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
10
6.1%
3
3.6%
4
4.2%
5
5.5%
22
Disagree 39.7%
48
38.8%
19
33.9%
38
30.5%
36
35.3%
141
Don't know/not sure 14.9%
18
6.1%
3
8.0%
9
10.2%
12
10.5%
42
Agree 30.6%
37
42.9%
21
45.5%
51
51.7%
61
42.5%
170
Strongly agree 6.6%
8
6.1%
3
8.9%
10
3.4%
4
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
1
6.2%
16
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
5.6%
23
Disagree 22.9%
8
34.7%
90
42.1%
32
38.5%
10
26.7%
4
35.0%
144
Don't know/not sure 17.1%
6
10.8%
28
11.8%
9
7.7%
2
6.7%
1
11.2%
46
Agree 45.7%
16
42.5%
110
35.5%
27
46.2%
12
46.7%
7
41.8%
172
Strongly agree 11.4%
4
5.8%
15
6.6%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
259
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

411