Middletown Area Study, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESPECT

Today, older people receive about as much respect from younger people as they did 50 years ago. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 125 29.9% 29.9% -1.03
Disagree 192 45.9% 75.8% -.16
Don't know/not sure 20 4.8% 80.6% .71
Agree 61 14.6% 95.2% 1.58
Strongly agree 20 4.8% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
45
34.0%
80
29.9%
125
Disagree 51.4%
94
41.7%
98
45.9%
192
Don't know/not sure 1.6%
3
7.2%
17
4.8%
20
Agree 16.9%
31
12.8%
30
14.6%
61
Strongly agree 5.5%
10
4.3%
10
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
235

418


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Div./Sep. Nev. marr. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
63
34.6%
44
31.4%
11
50.0%
6
30.0%
124
Disagree 50.0%
120
44.1%
56
28.6%
10
25.0%
3
45.7%
189
Don't know/not sure 4.6%
11
5.5%
7
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
Agree 14.2%
34
11.8%
15
25.7%
9
25.0%
3
14.7%
61
Strongly agree 5.0%
12
3.9%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
127
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

414


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt H.S. H.S. grad SomCol/Trd Coll grad Grad schl TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.0%
37
28.9%
52
29.5%
18
28.1%
9
20.5%
9
30.0%
125
Disagree 43.0%
43
50.0%
90
45.9%
28
37.5%
12
40.9%
18
45.8%
191
Don't know/not sure 4.0%
4
4.4%
8
4.9%
3
3.1%
1
9.1%
4
4.8%
20
Agree 11.0%
11
11.7%
21
14.8%
9
31.3%
10
22.7%
10
14.6%
61
Strongly agree 5.0%
5
5.0%
9
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
180
100.0%
61
100.0%
32
100.0%
44

417


Place of birth (I-WHERBORN)

Delaware County Other Indiana county Outside Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
39
30.8%
40
31.7%
46
29.9%
125
Disagree 46.2%
66
41.5%
54
49.7%
72
45.9%
192
Don't know/not sure 6.3%
9
5.4%
7
2.8%
4
4.8%
20
Agree 14.0%
20
17.7%
23
12.4%
18
14.6%
61
Strongly agree 6.3%
9
4.6%
6
3.4%
5
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
130
100.0%
145

418


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.4%
116
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
30.0%
125
Disagree 46.2%
182
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
45.9%
191
Don't know/not sure 4.8%
19
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
Agree 14.5%
57
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.4%
60
Strongly agree 5.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

416


Age (I-AGE)

60-64 65-69 70-74 75-79 80 & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.6%
33
32.4%
34
35.2%
32
28.1%
16
16.7%
9
29.9%
124
Disagree 49.1%
53
41.9%
44
41.8%
38
47.4%
27
53.7%
29
46.0%
191
Don't know/not sure 3.7%
4
5.7%
6
5.5%
5
5.3%
3
3.7%
2
4.8%
20
Agree 12.0%
13
15.2%
16
13.2%
12
17.5%
10
16.7%
9
14.5%
60
Strongly agree 4.6%
5
4.8%
5
4.4%
4
1.8%
1
9.3%
5
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

415


Household income (I-INCOME)

10K & less 10-20K 20-30K 30-50K 50K & up TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
22
33.0%
35
27.9%
17
22.9%
11
28.6%
12
28.4%
97
Disagree 52.4%
44
46.2%
49
47.5%
29
47.9%
23
40.5%
17
47.5%
162
Don't know/not sure 2.4%
2
2.8%
3
4.9%
3
4.2%
2
2.4%
1
3.2%
11
Agree 11.9%
10
13.2%
14
11.5%
7
22.9%
11
26.2%
11
15.5%
53
Strongly agree 7.1%
6
4.7%
5
8.2%
5
2.1%
1
2.4%
1
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
42

341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independnt Democrat Varies/Oth TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.8%
28
22.4%
11
33.9%
38
34.7%
41
29.4%
118
Disagree 49.6%
61
40.8%
20
45.5%
51
44.9%
53
46.0%
185
Don't know/not sure 5.7%
7
8.2%
4
2.7%
3
5.1%
6
5.0%
20
Agree 16.3%
20
20.4%
10
13.4%
15
12.7%
15
14.9%
60
Strongly agree 5.7%
7
8.2%
4
4.5%
5
2.5%
3
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
49
100.0%
112
100.0%
118

402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Christian None Other/DK TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.3%
12
30.3%
79
23.7%
18
34.6%
9
46.7%
7
30.3%
125
Disagree 42.9%
15
46.0%
120
51.3%
39
30.8%
8
40.0%
6
45.5%
188
Don't know/not sure 2.9%
1
4.6%
12
7.9%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
Agree 11.4%
4
14.6%
38
13.2%
10
23.1%
6
13.3%
2
14.5%
60
Strongly agree 8.6%
3
4.6%
12
3.9%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
261
100.0%
76
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

413